?
Solved

Wireless Microsoft keyboard/Logitech mouse receiver interoperability

Posted on 2004-03-22
13
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Is there anyway to get my Microsoft Natural wireless keyboard to work with my Logitech wireless keyboard and mouse receiver?
I just want to know if there is any way to avoid having to buy a seperate reciver for my micorosft wireless keyboard.

0
Comment
Question by:jagoodie
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 10652193
Hi jagoodie,

Sorry to say this, but no, this is not possible, they're using an entirely different reciever.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
ID: 10652516
LucF is right. The frequencies are different.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 10652542
No way to adjust the frequencies eh?
Bummer.

I will wait a day to see if anyone has any work arounds, then close it tomorrow.

Thanks!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10652579
Nope, no way to adjust the frequencies, and even if you where able to change it, you'll still have the problem with totally different signals being sent.
You allready should have gotten a reciever with your Microsoft keyboard btw... so I'm not sure why you're asking this question...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 10652582
jagoodie,

   There is a combination wireless keyboard and wireless optical mouse from Microsoft which works REALLY well.  I would recommend replacing those two with the one keyboard/mouse wireless combo.  It retails for about $75, but works great.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 10652599
here is the issue.  i have a ms natural kb and wireless mouse at work, a logitech kb and mx700 mouse at home, and want to swap the two mouses... ;)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10652628
Hmm, sorry, but it can't be done without an extra reciever... :(
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 10652661
oh, and no, i am not "stealing", i own them both.
i am going to buy a "replacement" receiver on like ebay or something...  i just hope its compatible:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=2795335617
or

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=170&item=2795713379
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10652711
Now you've lost me... you're ordering a logitech reciever when we just explained you why you wouldn't be able to connect your microsoft mouse to it. I hope it was the other way around :)

And who ever said you'd been stealing anything?
I think I never mistrusted anyone on his/her good intends.

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 10653002
right.. no, that was for other people who might read this and have the thought go through their head (it went through mine)

i only need a logitech receiver right now because the home pc already has another deceint mouse and doesnt need to be wireless, but i like the kb there too, so want to keep it.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10653029
Ah, ok, now I understand...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10733909
Glad to help :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 10733941
so, i got a replacment receiver from logitech for $10 w/ free next day air shipping, and it works... though now sometimes the keyboard "misses" keys.  i am guessing there is some sort of conflict in frequencies.  it is tollerable, but not desireable...  mostly when using the kb and mouse at the same time.
0