[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copying Group Policy Objects via GPMC.msc

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am using the Group Policy Management Console and want to
copy a GPO I made so that I can apply it to different OU's.

It says I am supposed to be able to right click and select
the copy option but I do not see an option to copy the
GPO.  How can I copy the GPO?

I know how to link an existing GPO to several OU's but I
want to make minor changes to each application of the GPO
depending on the OU that its attached to so linking will
not work.

Thanks,
Clarence
0
Comment
Question by:dspent
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10653523
You must be logged in as Domain Admin to have the option available to you.

Where are you running GPMC from?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dspent
ID: 10654870
I am the domain admin. I'm running it from a member server (w2k3)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 2000 total points
ID: 10655827
You dont have to be domain admin, but you do need to look elsewhere.

Go to the bottom of the list of OUs and select "Group Policy Objects" This will expand a list of all your GPOs, right click on one of these and select backup

You can restore GPOs in the same way

Actually you may not want to copy the GPO but link it instead to the other OUs - that way one change to the original will change all the links as well

To do this go back to the OU you wanted to make the link at and rightclick - select link and existing GPO

HTH

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dspent
ID: 10670923
didn't see that list of objects......duhhhhh

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10675259
neither did I the first time and had it pointed out to me by our helpdesk - I design this stuff for a living and felt like a right banana!

We live and learn

:)

Cheers

JamesDS
0