Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help writing a simple agent

Posted on 2004-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, I need to write an agent to replace the values of a field AccountManager when its value is empty to become "administrator". I have written the code below but it doesn't work. Does anyone know why?
@If(AccountManager="";"administrator";AccountManager);
0
Comment
Question by:kwamemiller
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 200 total points
ID: 10652305
SELECT AccountManager = "";
FIELD AccountManager := "administrator"


Note: you had it all in lower case, I assumed that was correct.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10652321
Hi kwamemiller,

The formula seems OK, Do you have sufficient access to the documents? Is it a special field (Reader/Author)?

Cheers!
   Sjef
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwamemiller
ID: 10652390
Thanks qwalatee, your code works!! Don't know why the code I wrote doesn't execute though but in the meantime, I'll be using your code. Thanks also to Sjef.
Kwame
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10653359
Agents have two parts -- one part tells it which documents "qualify" (the SELECT), the rest tells the agent what to do with the qualifying document.

So, we select docs that have a blank value.

OK, now what do we do with it?  Well, we can't just write "administrator" -- we have to tell it what to DO with administrator.  So, we tell it that there is a field named AccountManager that we wish to change to this value.  (The fact that the SELECT mentioned this field means nothing, since you might want to qualify based on one field, but change a different field.)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10655926
All points to Qwaletee!
0