Solved

making disk quotas with groups

Posted on 2004-03-22
7
414 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
were running windows 2k advanced server for a school.  all teaching staff,students,support,administrators...ect are on one server in their own ou. we have decided that disk quotas for the students would be a good idea.  in the students ou there are seperate folders for the year the student joined the school. what i would like to do is apply a disk quota of differing sizes for the differing years e.g. year 7 20mb, year 8 40mb and so on is there a way this can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Neil_2004
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
I don't know about setting quotas by years, but you can certainly do it for individual users...  and you can define different quotas to each user...  More about quotas here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_DQchecklist.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neil_2004
Comment Utility
thanks for the quick reply but there a over 1000 students at this school and i dont want to do it all individually, do you know of a way i could apply a group policy instead
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neil_2004
Comment Utility
sorry.... didn't mean group policy , i meant could i initiate the individual quota through a logon script
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Disk quotas can be established via Group Policy..  but here is the rub..  they can only be assigned to users, not groups..  

http://www.serverwatch.com/tutorials/article.php/1477191

Now, if you have the Resource Kit, you might want to review Diskquotasettings.pl   Here is a little more on this tool:  (I have never used it before, but these Resource Kit tools are worth having around..)

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBK/tip5200/rh5239.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neil_2004
Comment Utility
read about that today, we do have the resource kits but i'm not that good at programming in perl.  we have a little programming language called KIXtart and its about as powerful as perl, the scripts that we currently have running are all in this KIXtart therefore wanted to know if there was a registry key i could apply and run through kix. i know i'm going on about differing ways but i want the easiest and most controlable way of doing things.
thanks, i do appreciate the help.

Neil_2004
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dltsd earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If the student year folders are OU's then you can enforce a GP to use disk quotas on each OU by the year. Once you enable disk quotas you would then create or edit the GPO for each OU in the Computer setting/Admin Templates/ System / Disk Quotas/. Then you have to at least enable/enforce/and set limits for the quotas. This would then be applied to all the users in the OU. The other OU for Teachers staff etc. you would leave as is because the default is not to use quotas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neil_2004
Comment Utility
dltsd

Thankyou for that.
i'll try it when i get in work
thanks again
0