Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

db2 privileges

Posted on 2004-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
2,594 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi

how do i grant execute permission for stored procedure in db2

db2> grant execute on schemaname.spname to user xyz

i am getting SQL0204N  "schema.spname" is an undefined name.  SQLSTATE=42704

db2 >grant execute on package schemaname.spname to user xyz

i am getting SQL0204N  "schema.spname" is an undefined name.  SQLSTATE=42704

db2 > select procname from syscat.procedures where procschema='schemaname'
i am able to see the procedure.

how do i grant execute (or any) permission on stored procedure to an user

thanks
banu
0
Comment
Question by:banumaran
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 10660877
try

Select 'Grant EXEC on "' concat ProcShema concat '"."' concat procname
 concat '" to XYZ ' from syscat.procedures
 where procshema='schemaname'
order by 1

is the USER before xyz required?

which OS & UDB version?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ghp7000 earned 500 total points
ID: 10663999
the stored procedure can be executed by anybody with privileges to the object(s) that the stored procedure references-you only grant execute on packages, not Sp's.

If the authorization ID has insufficient authority to perform the operation, an error (SQLSTATE 42502) is raised.

0