Solved

IP Printer Status Query

Posted on 2004-03-22
11
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I want to do, what I think is something simple.
We have a Canon ColorPass 1100 RIP and Printer.  The RIP has an IP address and the printer does not.  All communication goes through the RIP.  I want to query the rip from my laptop and get a message back.  I want to take that message and display it on my screen.

We have Macintosh OS X machines and Windows XP machines to run this on, so whatever platform you choose we can probably run it on something.

The end result is, I want to know when the printer is having a problem before everybody in the department calls me up to say something's wrong.

Thanks,
Alan
0
Comment
Question by:victorkhugo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorkhugo
Comment Utility
What I was looking for was a scripting solution.  Something like, "In AppleScript you can..." or "In this shell command you can say..."  and it would return an answer of some kind that I could then process into something to display on the screen.  It doesn't have to be anything fancy, just something that returns a message.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
Comment Utility
You may want to post this in one of the programming threads assign a zero point value to that posting and put the url to this question in that posting saying 500 point question. This will get more people involved with it
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
With PostScript printers it is possible to check the printer from a telnet window. This can be done from both Mac & PC - but you will need to learn about PostScript, so you can issue the correct commands. And PostScript is not exactly easy.

On the other hand, the ColorPass 1100 has a Fiery RIP, which means you can point your internet browser at the printer's IP address and connect to the printer's web page. There you will find information about consumables etc. The information available is defice dependent, and I don't know the  ColorPass 1100, so you will have to try it to see what's available
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorkhugo
Comment Utility
I don't know why they didn't include a web interface with the RIP.  I've tried the IP and I get nothing.  I've even tried port listeners to find out what's going on, but that also has come up a Zero.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
Of course, someone may have disabled the web interface. Try running telnet (type "telnet IP_address" from Start>Run, substituting the real IP address). If the printer lets you in, try typing Ctrl-T to see if you get a response. If you do, then get a PostScript manual, and start learning...

What information do you want to get from the printer?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
If you can access the rip control panel, you should be able to get into the setup menu, and you can enable web services there.
If it is like most current fiery servers, you can then download the fiery link utility which will sit on your desktop and monitor the server.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
Alternatively, if you cannot get web services working (try printing out the menu map from pages menu), you can download the utilities from:

http://www.efi.com/support.

The cds that came with the rip should contain:
Fierylink,or Fieryspooler(later versions called command workstation).

With web services enabled, you should have a web based spool monitor, which allows you to manage jobs, alter print settings, and will keep you notified of problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorkhugo
Comment Utility
So the final answer is I kind of got it working, but not to the level that I wanted.
I went in to the RIPs control panel, after printing out the Control Panel Map, and turned on Web Services.
I can now monitor through the web page, but because of security reasons I can't capture that data from the web page and analyze it through JavaScript.  If anyone knows how to analyze it, either through VB, AppleScript, Flash, or any other way, let me know.
Also if anyone knows how to get into the RIPs harddrive so I could put my own files there, that would also be a help.
Thanks for everyone's help on this issue.
Alan
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split hdhondt & wyliecoyote
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0