Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP email script problem

Posted on 2004-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I'm having a problem with an email script. It works fine when I use it on my server using my PHP configuration, however when I upload it to my client's site which is using Earthlinks PHP configuration (which is somewhat screwy as it only accepts PHP files with a .php4 suffix) it doesn't work.

What part of the configuration do I need to have Earthlink look at in order to get this working?

thanks,
brian fidler
0
Comment
Question by:befidled
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:venkateshwarr
venkateshwarr earned 75 total points
ID: 10652792

I think your server has a default "www" web user account from which your email is sent and other server may not have or may have disabled it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
waygood earned 75 total points
ID: 10652894
you may need to set it up to pass emails through your own smtp server, using your account and password (similar to using an account Outlook). Try looking for some email classes which do this for you. www.phpclasses.org is a good start.
0