Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Bulk Mail Friendly ISPs" and/or "Bullet Proof Web Hosting"

Posted on 2004-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
 First off, I don't want to hear any anti-SPAM preachers.  I know the "rules" and the ever-changing politics involved...  But just like TV commercials were frowned upon when the very first TV programs were interrupted with "commercials", Email Marketing whether opt-in or unsolicited will ALWAYS be here... just controlled - DEAL/WORK WITH IT.  That being said, now I can ask my question:

  Does anyone know of any large "Bullet Proof Web Hosting" and/or "Bulk Mail Friendly ISPs"?  Entrepreneus... this is definitely a need and when email laws become more solid, the first one closest to this market will become very profitable...  Heck, I just want to send out mass emails to my opt-in list members without any flack ANYONE...!!!


MAC
0
Comment
Question by:mcanalita
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 2000 total points
ID: 10657824
mcanalita -

eKray is good http://www.ekrayweb.com/

- duz

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:webtechy
ID: 10682609
Are you referring to using an ISP's SMTP server or the use of their connection and sending e-mails using your own SMTP server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tintedfish
ID: 10788453
I am allowed to take a baseball bat to my TV if its advertising upsets me ....

natural progression old boy, give it time, but eventually....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mcdonald_g
ID: 10788936
mcanalita, contact me if you need a free good mailer
<e-mail edited per http:help.jsp#hi99>
0