Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NETSKY VIRUS...

Posted on 2004-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,

I receive about 10 email a day with the virus NETSKY detected et eliminated by my Titanium Panda Antivirus.

But how come i receive always other email with that scrap all the time. Is there anyway to stop it.

I have Enpopups installed, i use adaware 6.1 and Spybot Search&Destroy and my Panda Antivirus is considered like an excellent Antivirus.

Help please...

Marcheblanc
0
Comment
Question by:Marcheblanc
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10653051
Hi Marcheblanc,

I'm affraid you can't do anything to stop those mails from comming in, about everyone has the same problem.
As the "from" address is spoofed it's also almost impossible to track who's computer is infected and sending those e-mails.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10653057
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcheblanc
ID: 10653128
hI,

Thank you to LucF for the informatin.

But don't you think that it is terrible that there is no way to stop it. We are in 2004 et many Antivirus Sofware are claiming that they are THE BEST IN THE WORLD and no one can do anything except explaining to us how the virus Netsky works when it is activated.

But you understand that the problem is not there. The simple fact to receive that crap and scrap all the time is a computer desease in itself.

Maybe I must use another email sofware. I use Outlook Express. What about another one like Incredimail or Opera or another.

Thank you for your help

Marcheblanc
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ghana
ghana earned 1000 total points
ID: 10655362
LucF is absolutely correct.

> Maybe I must use another email sofware.
No, you will get the virus mails regardless which mail client software you are using. If you don't want to get advertising phone calls it also won't be a solution to change the phone device.

> But don't you think that it is terrible that there is no way to stop it. We are in 2004 et many Antivirus Sofware are claiming
> that they are THE BEST IN THE WORLD and no one can do anything except explaining to us how the virus Netsky works
> when it is activated.
Of course it's really bad. But the problem is not the antivirus software (I would claim it is really good) but those people that don't install antivirus software on their computers or do not update it regularily. We can do much more than just explaining how a virus works. We are able to protect our own systems by using antivirus software. Doing this we can avoid that the malware from outside will cause damage in our environment. When you're driving in a car are you able to make sure that no other car will crash into yours? No, but you can wear a safety belt and this will reduce the risk of injury in the case of an accident. That's a fact in 2004 too.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 10655605
Marcheblanc,

I'm really sorry for you, but as I said above, I have the same thing happening.
One thing you might do is contact your ISP, maybe they have a virusfilter that they can install on your mailbox. It doesn't completely get rid of all virusses, most of the time only the main ones, but that'll really reduce the amount of them you're getting in your mailbox.

LucF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10660238
set up more message rules on your part will also help filter the crap out.
0