Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

I can't see all my computers via My Network Places

Posted on 2004-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Try to setup a Windows 2k File Server.  the only computer I can see on the network  is a windows nt workstation. I can't view the windows 98 computers which are the majority of my computers.
0
Comment
Question by:lrcn2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10654515
are you running a domain?
do you have a WINS server?
is netbios over tcp/ip enabled on the 2k machine?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jman8R earned 150 total points
ID: 10655100
Hi,

How are your ip addresses assigned? Are you running a DHCP server to automatically assign IP's to the client computers? If so, what scope options have you set ( ie, is the DHCP server handing out addresses of DNS and WINS servers )?

When you say win 2K, are you reffering to Windows 2000 professional or server?

As asked above, are you running a domain?

Win9x clients require WINS for name resolution!

If you can provide this information, then we should be able to help further!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joeblank
ID: 10659923
This is a DNS or WINS issue.  Is WINS running?
0