Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networking a Laptop (Home) and a Desktop (Pro) Wirelessly

Posted on 2004-03-22
10
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am getting broadband shortly (yeah, i no im bhind) and I want to network my laptop to my Desktop wireless so I can get the net anywhere in the house with the laptop.

I no I need a Wireless PCI Card and a PCMIA ZYXPQADND watever Card for the Laptop...

Basically, can someone write me a brief tutorial on how to set up a wireless network and Internet Sharing on XP (Desktop = pro, Lap = Home)? And can someone give me some links to a PCI Card and PCMIA (watever) Card, preferably from the same manufacturer. And, here's the killer, for no more than £50 (-£60)?

Thanks in advance. I'll wait 5 days before accepting to get pointage to 50.
0
Comment
Question by:Fl4wless
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
YohanShminge earned 200 total points
ID: 10653621
Yes, you will need two wireless cards, one PCI for the desktop, and one PCMIA for the laptop.  Here are two cheap cards from newegg.com.  If you want 54Mbps, you'll have to wait for prices to drop, or decide to spend the extra cash:

DLink (11Mbps, 16 db antenna):
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=33-127-103&depa=0 ($35.99)
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=33-127-105&depa=0 ($38.99)

Linksys (11Mbps, 19 db (better range)):
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=33-124-106&depa=0 ($51.00)
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=33-124-104&depa=0 ($58.00)

If you can afford it, a router would be really nice, and would eliminate alot of the hassle of internet connection sharing (ICS):

Linksys (11Mbps):
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=33-124-002&depa=0 ($58.00)

So, after installing your cards, you will have to configure one as the host (the one with internet) and another as the server (assuming you dont buy a router).  This is called an "Ad Hoc" network.  Here is a good tutorial on microsoft for how to do that: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/columns/bowman/02april08.asp

That article will also describe how to enable ICS on the host, so that it can share the internet with your laptop.

Yohan

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fl4wless
ID: 10655739
cheers buddy! Looks simple enough.

I would go for a router, but a good router is like £100!

I have heard of an Ad Hoc Network before and assumed that was what I needed, so thanks for the link.

I'll try and find those bits on a UK Site now.


Dan.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10657428
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joeblank
ID: 10659907
This is what you are looking for:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/homenetworking/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fl4wless
ID: 10660227
Thanks, but YohanShminge has answered my question. I am getting the two D-Links off ebuyer for £47 for both.

I'll accept when I have 50 points to give to make it worthwhile.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fl4wless
ID: 10694448
well, im getting 2 Netgear bits now instead of the D-link, cos I read loads of reviews of D-Links causing BSODs.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10696332
Good choice!  I've used Netgear and Linksys, but have not tried D-Link yet!  Thanks for the points!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fl4wless
ID: 10696345
no problem, just a quick query.

I heard that wireless networkin runs at 2.4ghz, which is the same as a cordless phone. I have a cordless phone nearby, will it affect my network?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10696353
It could, but you should be able to prevent interferance by setting different channels on the wireless network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fl4wless
ID: 10696367
ok. thanks. Im sure I'll just post here again IF i get a problem.
0