Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making a Windows XP Recovery CD.

Posted on 2004-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
15,746 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I'm trying to make a Windows XP recovery CD, and just can't get it to work.  This is what I am doing (among other methods tried).

1.  Copy XP installation.  Clear the checkmark to delete the image when done.  Alternately, I also tried just making an ISO image from the CD.
2.  Use WinISO to edit the ISO image and replace our oembios files, and add unattend.txt and winnt.sif (both same content)
3.  Burn the image using ISO option in Nero.

It won't boot up.  What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ojfahoum
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10653528
use ghost :)

0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10653596
Haha Pete...<boo!> :D

Check here for "Bart's" way of creating a bootable CD: http://www.nu2.nu/bootcd/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10661282
sorry it was late :)
0