[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP 1825 Flat Panel going into Sleep mode

Posted on 2004-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
2,318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a HP Flat Panel 1825.

During start up the monitor is fine... it shows the BIOS information and it says starting Windows XP.... During when it says starting up windows XP, the monitor will say "entering sleep mode" and then the monitor will turn off and the light will go amber....

I cannot get the monitor off this what ever i do...

Any suggestions at all ?

Thanks

GISVPN
0
Comment
Question by:gisvpn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10653903
You may have set the screen resolution and refresh rate beyond what your monitor can handle.  You can boot into safe mode and remove the video driver so that it will reset and ask you to reinstall it, and you will be able to change the resolution then.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10655079
Have you got the power settings incorrect (possibly BIOS too) sending it into sleep mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 10655709
Many thanks for the post.

How can i enter 'Safe' mode in Windows XP..

I have a HP workstation X6000 ( something like that )

Many thanks

GISVPN
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
HippyWarlock earned 1000 total points
ID: 10655961
reboot PC -
As it starts to boot keep tapping the F8 key -
this will display the Advanced Options menu -
choose Safe Mode

My Computer > Properties >Hardware > Device Manager > Display adaptors
select all shown
>Uninstall

While your here take a look at the > Monitors
select all shown
>Uninstall

Reboot
Stand ready and armed with your drivers or knowedge of where they are located

Good luck trooper
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 10899206
Hello.

The problem was the cable on the monitor ! replace it with a standard vga cable and it worked all ok.. It was supplied with a digital end ( monitor end ) and a vga end ( computer end ). but replaced it with a VGA cable and all worked ok
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10900888
You can post a note in Community Support to get a refund, since you solved it yourself.  Put in a link to this question.
0