?
Solved

Shrinking PST file already oversized

Posted on 2004-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-20
How can I "shrink" a PST file that has already exceed the 2GB??
0
Comment
Question by:gequezadag
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10653639
Periodically empty the Deleted Items folder
Archive or delete from Sent Items
Remove attachments from sent messages, assuming that the attached files are stored elsewhere on your system
Use one of the third-party tools listed here to compress attachments that you want to keep in your folders
If you are using Personal Folders, periodically compact them to recover space left behind by deleted items.
http://www.slipstick.com/addins/housekeeping.htm

Now try this:
Click Tools/Options
Mail Setup
Data Files
Highlight the PST and click Settings
Click Compact Now...

Also see: http:Q_20631190.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:millicent_lam
ID: 10658542
I have also realised that the above suggestions may not work for some, and I ended up creating a brand new .PST and move items from one to another.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gequezadag
ID: 10695610
What you both guys are suggesting is effective when your .pst file is below the 2GB, once it has exceded the 2 GB it can't be opened, so my question again is how can I reduce the size of a .pst file that is already above the limit range (2GB)
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 375 total points
ID: 10695621
I think this should help you then...
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/repair2gbpst.htm
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 375 total points
ID: 10695645
Just a note to add - we've used that several times for the same situation as you describe.  It works very well, but there have been a couple of times where some mail was lost.  Not much and not often does this occur - just sort of a 'disclaimer' here - not sure if that bit is in the link or not..
0