[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

knowing when Word is in use as Outlook's email editor

Posted on 2004-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi,

I'm writing a Word add-in that needs to know when the active document is actually an Outlook email being edited. Any suggestions on how to detect that the current document is actually an email?
0
Comment
Question by:thePrisoner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10654667
check to see if the document contains HTML, more than likely it will be Outlook.


-Brian
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10654669
Application.Name ?


-brian
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mADOchist
ID: 10654879
??? need more info ??? Do you use word as an e-mail editor or simply outlook??? Do you wish to do this only for e-mail attachements ???
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:thePrisoner
ID: 10655068
Word is set as the email editor for Outlook, so i get the Word toolbars -- including my addin. I don't want that, I want to my addin to hide the toolbar and go inactive if it residing in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Krelek200
ID: 10662036
Are you say that you do not want the toolbars to show?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thePrisoner
ID: 10662364
I know how to make or unmake the my toolbar visible, but I need a way to detect if that particular instance of Word is being used by Outlook
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Krelek200
ID: 10662472
Usely it can be found in the options mail format properties.  It is a check box under it and so should be a True False or 0 1 setup...

I think the property is called UseWordMail....

If you force that property to false, it will take away Word as the email editor for Outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:thePrisoner
ID: 10673488
The problem with the answer Krelek200 is that I don't know of a way to tell if the word document is being opened in Word or a new email is being created in Outlook. application.name returns "Microsoft Word" in both cases, as does activedocument.parent

My goal here is to not show my addin-s toolbar if the document is actually an email. And -regardless of what the MS documentation says - application.mailmessage exists in just a doc created in word,

The key is finding a way for the addin to distinguish wether the activedocument is an email in outlook or a doc in word.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
HammerHaim earned 1203 total points
ID: 11058272
Hi

The Kind property on the Word.Document class is wdDocumentEmail (2) when the current document is an eMail.

If you want to trap the creation of the document I think you have to do so from the creating application, i.e. Outlook. If you create an addin for Outlook you can trap the creation of a new Inspector object and call its IsWordMail method, which will return True if Word is used as editor. You should then be able to remove any offending toolbars etc.

Hope it helps
Jacob Hammer
0