Solved

500pts: How to Create/Use a virtual subdomain

Posted on 2004-03-22
7
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Would prefer to do this using ASP if it is possible, but have only seen a working exsample using PHP.

That is why I have posted in PHP area.

Question is here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/PHP/Q_20928029.html
0
Comment
Question by:m8rix
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:TheKenman
TheKenman earned 150 total points
ID: 10654330
You can do this in the IIS admin MMC (or computer management I think) in administrative tools. Right click your site, choose "new virtual directory" (or new virtual folder), and go from there.

Or are you wanting to accompolish this with script?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:m8rix
ID: 10654375
I would like to do it using script.

For those who could not be bothered to follow the other link, I would like to emulate this site:
http://santa.clause.swellserver.com/news/top_stories/auto80.php

basically, users can type in whatever subdomains they like and the page will process it.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sforcier
sforcier earned 100 total points
ID: 10659705
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:m8rix
ID: 10661920
thanks sforcier, but I don't understand your answer. I looked at the links you gave me, but I don't see anything I can use. perhaps a little pointer on where to look.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sforcier
sforcier earned 100 total points
ID: 10661965
For starters, this stuff can be difficult to understand and I admittedly have a tenative grasp on the subject (at best). That being said, I found a more direct example (not specifically what you need, but if used in conjunction with the references in my last suggestion, it should help):

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/iissdk/iis/creating_sites_and_virtual_directories_in_iis.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TheKenman earned 150 total points
ID: 10662686
This page will show you how to:

      -Verifying that a virtual directory exists
      -Creating and deleting virtual directories
      -Setting and updating any of the properties on IIS
      -Invoking any of the IIS-specific methods

Site: http://www.15seconds.com/issue/010710.htm

Also of help might be the MSDN Scriptcenter:

     http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter

Might look under "Create a Primary DNS Zone", among others.

More scripting help:

     http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/scriptcenter/scrptfaq.mspx#XSLTsection123121120120

I also HIGHLY recommend the "Script Center Repository", a collection of examples of just about every imaginable ADSI script available (1.6mb):

     http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&familyid=b4cb2678-dafb-4e30-b2da-b8814fe2da5a

Cheers,
-Kenman
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheKenman
ID: 11095338
Thanks!
0