Solved

Dialup Problems

Posted on 2004-03-22
6
579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a US Robotics 56k fax modem that I use for dialup. I use Juno for email, and ATT for internet service. Recently, my internet access has failed. The modem dials and connects, showing the connection icon in the tray, but no pages can be displayed. Also, the connection is only 31.2k; where I used to get connections at 50+k. I've tried other dialup services, and they all connect only at 31.2k. The strange part is that even though I can't get any internet, Juno's mail program connects (again, at 31.2k) and downloads my email with no problem, except for some slowness. I've tried pinging a known IP address as well, but I get no replies. Does this sound like a hardware problem? Should I try a new modem or try updating my modem's drivers? Thanks for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:clomper
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 125 total points
ID: 10653837
It might be the Winsock has gotten messed up so...

If Win98/ME

Give this a try http://support.earthlink.net/mu/1/psc/img/walkthroughs/windows_9x_nt/dialers/dun_1.3/5289.psc.html

If Win2000/XP

"The Page Cannot Be Displayed" Error Message When You Try to Start Internet Explorer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326155

Error Message:"Page Cannot be Displayed" When You Browse the Internet
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812336

Blank Page or Page Cannot Be Displayed When You View SSL Sites Through ISA Server
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;283284

Page Cannot be Displayed" or "Web Page Unavailable Offline" When You Browse to Http://Localhost
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290766
=======================================

or

Your Winsock may be corrupted
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

Another Expert shekerra found out what the WinSockXPFix does:

1- Netsh ip int reset resetlog.txt....2.)

2- replaces these Registry keys:
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock..
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

3- backup old host file and replaces host file

So in essence it detects the OS and releases the IP then resets TCP stack using Netsh. Next it deletes the two registry keys above and Imports the correct keys into the registry. Then it backs up your current hosts file and replaces it with a fresh one and then reboots.

or

http://www.cexx.org/newnet.htm

" LSP-Fix, that repairs corrupted Winsock stacks. This can be used to remove entries left behind by New.net and similar software, restoring access to machines that cannot connect to the Internet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dhenson
ID: 10655858
I've also seen spyware..... I believe that it used to be (still might) included with the Kazaa installer.

It redirects your DNS queries to thier server, so that they can track your web browsing habits and sell the info to the highest bidder.

Unfortunately besides the obvious privacy issues, it commonly breaks your computer's ability to resolve any web addresses.

Try www.lavasoft.com and download adaware... It will remove it for free.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dhenson
ID: 10655864
oops... ignore the above link... it's :

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

dhenson
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10656979
Go into control panel; Internet Options; Connections; select "Always dial my default connection"... that should probably work.
Also check connections, some trojans can modify your connections, replace your with his number and login...
0
 

Author Comment

by:clomper
ID: 10659499
WinSockFix seems to have worked; I can now establish a 50k connection through Juno and surf the web. As a follow-up question, though, when I am connected using Juno, are other applications allowed to access the web using the Juno connection? For example, I wanted to get web updates for TurboTax. I established a Juno connection, then tried to update TurboTax, but it gave me an error that said it could not establish a connection. Similarly, with a Juno connection established, I can't get any web pages to load in Internet Explorer. So, the question remains, does Juno block other applications from accessing the internet?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ladyhawk-utah
ID: 10664718
Since some software rely on IE for the updates and IE isn't working, using some other computer that is connected to the internet, go to:  http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/ie6sp1/default.asp  to download the latest IE 6.0 SP1 .  This could fix your problem.


pat
0