[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Test NetLogon share is available & accessable using utility runing as "LocalSystem" Account

Posted on 2004-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

    I have a requirement to test that the netlogon share is available & accessable,  in order to do this we have an application running as LocalSystem on the server which runs scripts to check its shared and accessable.

The scripts works fine when running as Administrator but it fails when runing using the local system account.

Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:PaulGibson
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10653928
Hi PaulGibson,

Add the Domain Computers security Group to the share permissions.

Regards,

Netman66, MCSE, MCT
Microsoft MVP Team
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10653939
Does:
 
 Net View \\Servername|find /i "netlogon"

work for you from a command prompt? (Start->Run->CMD)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulGibson
ID: 10653975
Netman66,

       Not an option,  security guy won't allow it :/

sirbounty,

      yes that works fine to verify that the share is shared but it doesn't tell me I can connect to it.

The script I'm running is doing  a   net view \\servname\netlogon |find /i "netlogon"  if it does find it it generates a message saying it doesn't exist
I then do I dir \\servername\netlogon and depending on the error level I'm either doing nothing or generating another message that its inaccessable.

both work fine from the admin account but the local system account doesn't want a bar of it.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 195 total points
ID: 10653983
PaulGibson,

Beat him senseless then. :o)

Add the single machine account that is running the script then.

There is no security issue simply adding Read permission.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10653989
That's a problem with LocalSystem, I'm afraid...

Can you elaborate on your script?  Maybe there's another way.

One that comes to mind, if it's feasible is to schedule a report remotely...

Server1, 2 & 3 would all have the following schedule:

net share|find /i "netlogon" > c:\Netlogon.rpt

Then, you'd have to copy all rpt files from the remote servers, but you could do that with a script running as admin.

Otherwise - more details, please. :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulGibson
ID: 10661428
netman66,
               YEs that was my initial thought untill I met the guy face to face.....  lets just say the guy reminds me of brock lesner except a whole lot smarter  :)


sirbounty,

          The script is for ensuring the servers are up & users can connect as previously we have had quie a few issues where users could not connect to shares.  Its not so much a reporting thing is a monitoring thing,  if the shares are not available we want to know about it prefferably before the users do.
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 180 total points
ID: 10661896
Perhaps something like this will work?
==================
@echo off
net use \\myserver\netlogon >nul
if not %errorlevel%==0 goto down
REM Delay can be increased by increased 10 to a higher number
ping 127.0.0.1 -n 10
%0

:down
net send myPC "Shares offline"
===================
This would continually run and if the net use command failed, submit a broadcast message to your PC to alert you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulGibson
ID: 10664146
Guys,

    No cigar but I at least had fun beating the security guy up!   ;)

Thanks for the ideas & suggestions
0