Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reading Win95 HDD with Windows XP

Posted on 2004-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a lot of data files saved on the Fujitsu 3.5-GB HDD that was in my old Windows 95-based system, and which I presume is FAT32-formatted.  I need to access them with my HP notebook and Windows XP Home Edition.  Can I put the old drive in a USB or Firewire enclosure and access it directly?  Would I need any special software and/or drivers, if it is possible?

--Dan
0
Comment
Question by:Dan_Hackett
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
parkerig earned 200 total points
ID: 10653972
This is easily done as you have suggested.
To see the disk you may need to do the below

highlight mycomputer
right mouse click
manage
disk management

If it says there is a foriegn disk just import

You will then possibly need to assign a drive letter
highlight drive in top window, right mouse click choose drive letter option

Cheers
Ian
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 10654202
here is a nifty enclosure from Belkin.... stick your hard drive in it.. and use the USB or Firewire of your computer to access it

http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Merchant_Id=&Section_Id=1889&pcount=&Product_Id=159111
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10654991
If however it was formatte in FAT16 - XP cannot see it.

IIRC FAT16 is 95 native and FAT2 98.

Peace
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10655370
That is simply not true...  Most of your basic flppy disk is formatted using FAT16.  Here's an article just to prove a point:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307881

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan_Hackett
ID: 10655673
Thanks, guys.  You gave precisely the information I needed.

--Dan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10655773
err... I did IIRC it.  But admittedly I am totally wrong - I'm even more wrong because I had a 16 File System on my main PC.

Yep I definately said a wrong un there :-/


Peace
0