[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

System Uptime

Posted on 2004-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need to get the system uptime and then store it within a char* (char* -only-) in the format of "<hour> hour(s), <minute> minute(s), and <second> second(s)." While I can get the system uptime on my own, my method doesn't seem very stable nor does it result in being properly passed off to a char*. And yes, I'm aware the easiest way to do this resets every forty someodd days. That's quite alright by me.
0
Comment
Question by:State
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 10654077
What OS?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 10654085
For Windows, you can use the GetTickCount() API function which returns the number of milliseconds that have elapsed since the system was started. The elapsed time is stored as a DWORD value. Therefore, the time will wrap around to zero if the system is run continuously for 49.7 days.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bdunz19 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10654285
Try this... I'm not sure if this is it exactly, but maybe you can modify my code to have it work correctly (I just typed this out).

#include <windows.h>
#include <stdio.h>

VOID main()
{
      INT dTime = 0;
      CHAR time[256];
      CHAR hours[256];
      CHAR minutes[256];
      CHAR seconds[256];
      while(1)
      {
            dTime = GetTickCount();
            sprintf(hours, "%d", dTime / 3600000);
            sprintf(minutes, "%d", (dTime % 3600000) / 60000);
            sprintf(seconds, "%d", ((dTime % 3600000) % 60000) / 1000);
            printf("%s hour(s) %s minute(s) %s second(s)\n", hours, minutes, seconds);

            system("cls");
      }
}


Good Luck!
Brandon
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bdunz19
ID: 10654396
lol... This question kind of inspired me, so I decided to go ahead and write a Win32 app that sits on your desktop and updates the system time. Here's the code, this might help you out alittle bit more:

#include <windows.h>
#include <stdio.h>

const CHAR SysUpName[] = "System Uptime";

LRESULT WINAPI SysUpProc(HWND hWnd, MSG msg, WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam);
INT CreateSysUp(HINSTANCE hInstance);
INT RegisterSysUp(HINSTANCE hInstance);
INT SysUpMsgLoop();

INT DrawUI(HDC hdc);
INT DrawInfo(HDC hdc);

HWND gM_hWnd = NULL;
CHAR SysUptime[265];

INT WINAPI WinMain(HINSTANCE hInstance, HINSTANCE, LPSTR CmdLine, INT)
{
      INT result;
      RegisterSysUp(hInstance);
      CreateSysUp(hInstance);
      UpdateWindow(gM_hWnd);
      ShowWindow(gM_hWnd, SW_SHOWDEFAULT);
      result = SysUpMsgLoop();
      return result;
}

LRESULT WINAPI SysUpProc(HWND hWnd, UINT msg, WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam)
{
      HDC hdc;
      PAINTSTRUCT ps;
      CHAR tmpOut[256];
      INT dTime = 0;
      CHAR hours[256];
      CHAR minutes[256];
      CHAR seconds[256];
      RECT tr;
      tr.left = 0;
      tr.top = 20;
      tr.bottom = 34;
      tr.right = 265;
      static INT CmdX = 0;

      switch(msg)
      {
      case WM_TIMER:
            dTime = GetTickCount();
            sprintf(hours, "%d", dTime / 3600000);
            sprintf(minutes, "%d", (dTime % 3600000) / 60000);
            sprintf(seconds, "%d", ((dTime % 3600000) % 60000) / 1000);
            sprintf(SysUptime, "%s hour(s), %s minute(s), and %s second(s)", hours, minutes, seconds);
            InvalidateRect(gM_hWnd, &tr, TRUE);
      case WM_CREATE:
            SetTimer(hWnd, 0, 1000, NULL);
            return 0;
      case WM_PAINT:
            hdc = BeginPaint(gM_hWnd, &ps);
            DrawInfo(hdc); DrawUI(hdc);
            EndPaint(gM_hWnd, &ps);
            return 0;
      case WM_KEYDOWN:
            switch(wParam)
            {
            case VK_ESCAPE:
                  PostQuitMessage(0);
            }
            break;
      case WM_DESTROY:
            PostQuitMessage(0);
            return 0;
      }
      return DefWindowProc(hWnd, msg, wParam, lParam);
}

INT DrawInfo(HDC hdc)
{
      LOGFONT lf;
      HFONT hFont;
      INT yPosition = 20;
      CHAR tmpOut[256];

      lstrcpy(lf.lfFaceName, "Lucida Console");
      lf.lfHeight         = 10;
    lf.lfWidth          = 0;
    lf.lfEscapement     = 0;
    lf.lfOrientation    = 0;
    lf.lfWeight         = 0;
    lf.lfItalic         = 0;
    lf.lfUnderline      = 0;
    lf.lfStrikeOut      = 0;
    lf.lfCharSet        = DEFAULT_CHARSET ;
    lf.lfOutPrecision   = 0;
    lf.lfClipPrecision  = 0;
    lf.lfQuality        = 0;
    lf.lfPitchAndFamily = 0;
      hFont = CreateFontIndirect (&lf);
      GetObject(hFont, sizeof(LOGFONT), &lf);
      SetBkMode(hdc, TRANSPARENT);
      SelectObject(hdc, hFont);
      SetTextColor(hdc, RGB(255, 255, 255));

      TextOut(hdc, 5, yPosition, SysUptime, strlen(SysUptime));
      yPosition += 14;

      return 0;
}

INT DrawUI(HDC hdc)
{
      LOGFONT lf;
      HFONT hFont;

      lstrcpy(lf.lfFaceName, "Arial");
      lf.lfHeight         = 14;
    lf.lfWidth          = 0;
    lf.lfEscapement     = 0;
    lf.lfOrientation    = 0;
    lf.lfWeight         = 0;
    lf.lfItalic         = 0;
    lf.lfUnderline      = 0;
    lf.lfStrikeOut      = 0;
    lf.lfCharSet        = DEFAULT_CHARSET ;
    lf.lfOutPrecision   = 0;
    lf.lfClipPrecision  = 0;
    lf.lfQuality        = 0;
    lf.lfPitchAndFamily = 0;
      hFont = CreateFontIndirect (&lf);
      GetObject(hFont, sizeof(LOGFONT), &lf);
      SetBkMode(hdc, TRANSPARENT);
      SelectObject(hdc, hFont);
      SelectObject(hdc, CreateSolidBrush(RGB(50, 50, 50)));
      Rectangle(hdc, 0, 0, 265, 16);
      SetTextColor(hdc, RGB(0, 0, 0));
      TextOut(hdc, 9, 2, SysUpName, strlen(SysUpName));
      SetTextColor(hdc, RGB(150, 150, 150));
      TextOut(hdc, 8, 1, SysUpName, strlen(SysUpName));

      return 0;
}

INT SysUpMsgLoop()
{
      MSG msg;
      while(GetMessage(&msg, NULL, 0, 0) > 0)
      {
            TranslateMessage(&msg);
            DispatchMessage(&msg);
      }
      return msg.wParam;
}

INT CreateSysUp(HINSTANCE hInstance)
{
      RECT rCurRes;
      GetWindowRect(GetDesktopWindow(), &rCurRes);

      gM_hWnd = CreateWindowEx(NULL, "SysUp", SysUpName, WS_POPUP | WS_SYSMENU | WS_MINIMIZEBOX, rCurRes.right - 265, 0, 265, 35,
            GetDesktopWindow(), NULL, hInstance, NULL);

      return 0;
}

INT RegisterSysUp(HINSTANCE hInstance)
{
      WNDCLASSEX wc;
      wc.cbClsExtra = NULL;
      wc.cbSize = sizeof(WNDCLASSEX);
      wc.cbWndExtra = NULL;
      wc.hbrBackground = (HBRUSH)GetStockObject(BLACK_BRUSH);
      wc.hCursor = LoadCursor(NULL, IDC_ARROW);
      wc.hIcon = LoadIcon(NULL, IDI_APPLICATION);
      wc.hIconSm = NULL;
      wc.hInstance = hInstance;
      wc.lpfnWndProc = SysUpProc;
      wc.lpszClassName = "SysUp";
      wc.lpszMenuName = NULL;
      wc.style = CS_HREDRAW | CS_VREDRAW | CS_OWNDC;

      RegisterClassEx(&wc);

      return 0;
}
0