Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I host over 100 websites on one server?

Posted on 2004-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello,
I have more than 100 websites hosted with different hosting companies. I am thinking about having them all on one server. Websites have various hits: some are often visited, some are so.
Is that a good decision to bye your own server?
1. What bandwith do I need?
2. How to determine bandwith for a certain number of websites?
3. How expensive will the appropriate server be? Just approximately.
4. What major specifications should I look for while buying a new server for so many websites?
5. If it is not worth getting a server for so many websites, what are the good reliable hosting companies with a good bandwidth (at least a few)?
Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:Vadymus
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tacobell777 earned 120 total points
ID: 10654954
1. What bandwith do I need?

You'll have to figure out how much your current sites consume, having said that, you don't need to get enough bandwidth and you can do with less if it's OK that the sites are a bit slower. If you have less bandwidth then what you need it means requests start to queu up.

2. How to determine bandwith for a certain number of websites?

You'll have run a statistics package over all your web logs files and add the maximum consumption for each site up.

3. How expensive will the appropriate server be? Just approximately.

That all depends on what quality you expect, you can buy a simple home computer and I'm sure it will perform brilliantly if your programming (if you have any) is good, if its just static HTML then it will definately be good enough, but...... do you want it not to fall over, then you'll have to look at maybe SCSI disks, multiple processors etc. In short the price depends on what up-time or quality you are after, but I am running websites at home on a server that cost me AUSD $1.200

4. What major specifications should I look for while buying a new server for so many websites?

See above

5. If it is not worth getting a server for so many websites, what are the good reliable hosting companies with a good bandwidth (at least a few)?

With that many websites I would definately look into hosting it yourself, if you have the experience. Then again it depends on what you charge your clients.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nerbie
ID: 10656905
Hi,

   If you have 100 websites I would say get a dedicated server. My answers will be based on my experience since I have almost the same scenario with you.

1. What bandwith do I need?
   500GIG of bandwidth would be suffient.
   
2. How to determine bandwith for a certain number of websites?
   Since you are hosted with different companies I believe they have these control panel where you can see the bandwidth usage for ftp, http and email traffic.

3. How expensive will the appropriate server be? Just approximately.
   I got mine for like $139 for average specification.

4. What major specifications should I look for while buying a new server for so many websites?
   Get at least Pentium 2.4 with 1 GIG of bandwith and 80gig of HD. Please consider getting a second drive for your daily backup. You never know.

5. If it is not worth getting a server for so many websites, what are the good reliable hosting companies with a good bandwidth (at least a few)?
   Like what I've said above I recommend you get a dedicated server then if dont want to manage it look for a company that will take good care of your server. Though you should add fees for that.

I hope its help!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Vadymus
ID: 10657726
Thank you all for such great answers. So, can I stay with DSL line or I am better off having the T1.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 10661553
Nerbie, what in godsname is 500GIG of bandwidth?
There is no such thing, I think you are talking about data transfer which is another story, and giving a figure like that without knowing the traffic is crazy.

Everythng you are saying does not sound like anything sensible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vadymus
ID: 10662110
Nerbie: >> I got mine for like $139 for average specification.
Is this the cost of the server?

Tacobell: >>AUSD $1.200...
Is that australian dollars? What is the rate in US dollars.

I had an opportunity to speak with IT consultant before I posted this question. He mentioned that they have a client (marketing company) with one big website hosted on that client's server. One server is hardly enough for all website needs, and the processes on that web server also need to be restarted frequently because they go bad after things like mass mail sending, testing codes, etc.

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 10664703
Thats about 900 US dollars.

Well that doesn't mean jack **** (excuse my french) and an IT consultant wants to sell you a high Spec server with 500 gig of ram, raid and every bell and wistle in town, I know because I used to sell them.
If you have the money go for it, get a high spec server, but you asked for an opinion and I gave you mine.
You said yourself the consultant told you that they are running server-side language, when I suggested a normal PC I also mentioned that it was just static HTML, when I talk about my server being a low spec computer and runnign server-side language then I am talking about a server that has GOOD code running on it, i.e. I know it is not wasting memory etc.

And when code goes bad and you need to restart then it doesn't matter what spec computer you buy, whether you buy a 100.000 dollar machine, if it has bad code on it you still need to restart etc..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:HaydnH
ID: 10686077
You may want to consider clustering aswell, although it will increase the reliability a lot it will also double your server costs. If you're unfamiliar with the term clustering, the practive of clustering involves 2 or more servers and storage devices. The 2 systems are connected and send a 'heart-beat' between them, basically saying 'are you there?'. If the primary system fails to respond to this message the secondary system takes over.

Although you would need to purchase 2 servers to do this it gives you time to replace hard disks and all the other innevitable failures without leaving you customers sites down. Also you can get free clustering software from various places, eg:

    http://www.rocksclusters.org/Rocks/

Regards,

Haydn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vadymus
ID: 10688246
Thanks a lot for the comment, Haydn.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nerbie
ID: 10692952
Nerbie: >> I got mine for like $139 for average specification.
Vadymus >> Is this the cost of the server?

Yes thats the server price and  currently i'm hosting 192 sites on that server and still kicking. I think that would do also with your websites since its almost similar in numbers.


Tacobell777 : what in godsname is 500GIG of bandwidth? There is no such thing, I think you are talking about data transfer which is another story

I almost forget you are the expert. Yep you are right its a data transfer.. sorry


0
 

Expert Comment

by:nerbie
ID: 10692959
Other recommendations might be better. I'm just here to give opinion not to get points.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:noamkrief
ID: 10729247
what is your upload bandwidth? here in the US with verizon DSL for home users is 128kbps.

That means that about two users with a 56k dialup modem which surf at the same time would almost consume your entire bandwidth.
If they are downloading files, it would be even worse.

It really depends on the websites you are running. If they are corny "my family pictures" type website that only get hits once a week, sure - you can probably run 100 websites.
If they are anything more than that, i'd say it would be a pain.
Also, when users are sufring, your internet will be slow for your own use. For example, to download a 1mb file, you need 50k of upload (not exact i know)... If you upload is being used up by incoming web trafic, your websurfing will be very VERY slow.

As far as computer speed goes. I'd say a PII 300mhz should be plenty as long as it's JUST the server. Running a webserver is not CPU consuming. Just make sure you get that second hard drive to back up the data..
Noam
0