?
Solved

Netware Login: Windows 2000 Machines, NDS Tree, and No NT Domains :)

Posted on 2004-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hi everyone!

We have the following environment:

Novell Netware 6.5 everywhere on 120 of 135 servers.  15 Servers are running Windows 2000 server for crappy applications.  We currently have windows 98 almost everywhere on 3500 workstations.  Time to upgrade to windows 2000 professional < we are a non-profit healthcare institute, so we are a few years behind ;) >

We would like to have the following situation for few hundred of the 3500 workstations:

Login to Netware first, then, have the workstation autologin as a local user to the machine.  No active directories or dynamic local user < unless we can have DLU on only specified workstations, not by USER ID >

I have played with PGina, from http://pgina.xpasystems.com but this is not what we are looking for.

I'm sure there are other folks out there that have tackled this....

any help is much appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:jhines2000
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 10657368
What's wrong with DLU?

We just migrated from NT to 2K (gov't agency, we stay almost as far behind as you do) and we use DLU extensively to accomplish what you're trying to do.

As for limiting it, have you considered using ZENworks Policies?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhines2000
ID: 10657468
Are you able to have DLU for certain workstations?  This would work in our environment if DLU could be turned on for these workstations- no matter who logged in < for example, a timeshare office for hospital executives >

If you can't specify which workstations get DLU, it just wouldn't work in our environment.

thanks!

Jeff
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 10657881
If you do not install the Workstation Manager components of the NetWare Client then DLU won't be enabled.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 10670296
why do you want the SAME desktop for all users?  If someone screws up the desktop it affects ALL users.

However, if you use DLU and put desktop/Start Menu items in the All Users profile, if the user screws up a desktop, they screw up ONLY their desktop and no one elses.

So, the question is:  why won't DLU work in your environment?

btw:  HELLO FROM BRAINSHARE 2004!!!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 10670906
RE: HELLO FROM BRAINSHARE 2004!!!

Oh, bugger off, you lucky bum. :-*
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 10671109
5,000 gallons of beer in the hall, 5,000 gallons of beer!  Drink some down, pass it around, 2,500 gallons of beer in the hall.

Yes, we have gone thru 2,500 gallons of beer...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 750 total points
ID: 10673861
As stated previously, DLU is ignored if you don't install the workstation manager component of the netware client.  If you want your users to log in to the NetWare network using their NDS credentials, but want to use the same local user id & configuration at the no matter who they are, check out these TIDs:

http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10052847.htm
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10087621.htm

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 10676926
Sammy Hagar was actually pretty good...

70 Novell BrainShare attendees on stage with him.
0