Solved

Copyright friendly development environment (can source code property be secured)!

Posted on 2004-03-22
10
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
We are a small software company that wants to keep its source code property secured without having to cut all Internet accessibility. To do so we got rid of all floppy disks and CD burners, but there is still an open door.

We want our programmers to be able to access the Internet for information (like this great site) and to send e-mail. In the mean time, we want to protect the intellectual property of our company (our source code). How can we keep our e-accessibility without the risk of seeing gigabytes of source code being sent (stolen) out of the company?

Is there any components, development environment tools or any combination of small security configuration that could help us have a more copyright friendly environment...

P.S.: we  work with Delphi 7.

Francois Leduc
0
Comment
Question by:Fled
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
Comment Utility
Between a NAT box and Zone Alarm, I'm not the least bit worried about someone getting into my box.  

But an intrusion is not the greatest threat - larcenous or unstable employees are.  Much more intellectual property has been stolen from the inside than from even targeted intrusions.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
I agree with  cookre.  The net is probably less of a risk than you think.

If it is really that much of a concern, disconnect your development net from the internet.  Provide a couple of machines with CD burners that have internet access.  Developers could find what they need then transfer to CD if need be and use CD readers to bring the code to the dev net.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
Comment Utility
If your staff is small - give your folks two boxes.  One for development, one for surfing, and a hub.  When surfing, disconnect the development box.  To transfer from the surfing box to the development box, disconnect the network from the hub.

Or, for a large staff, surf by way of Terminal Services through a single box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fled
Comment Utility
Hello to all.

mlmcc told me:
To disconnect the development net from the internet and to provide a couple of machines with CD burners that have internet access is a simple and a good idea. I would have to provide one or two "Information Center" with burner to the group.

But I heard that there there was some filter used for e-mail that could catch e-mails with certain patterns before they go out like (if then else). Is it right.

What about the web sites like Yahoo and hotmail where we can send e-mails.  Is there a way to block the access to these sites?

What about news groups like this one, could we configure the stations to access only particular news groups?

There are sites where you can download files (for archive or transfer) like freedrive.com.  And what about ICQ and MS Messenger?

It seems that there are a lot of open doors.  Is it utopian to think that security configuration can lock all these doors?

Cookre told me:
surf by way of Terminal Services through a single box.  Could you explain more?

Thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
One (or more) box is setup as a Terminal Server.  Workstations connect then run the browser on that box.  Should a malicious site be visited, damage is limited to the terminal server.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/technologies/terminal/
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Our site has a firewall.  It has the ability to block sites.  Any site with email capability is blocked.  Specific sites can be opened for specific individuals, for instance our purchasing staff can visit vendor sites that are off-limits to normal users.

I am not sure how hard it is to setup and maintain.

The only fully secure way to avoid net intrusion is by not being on the net and not allowing unscanned floppies and CDs onto the machines.

>>But I heard that there there was some filter used for e-mail that could catch e-mails with certain patterns before they go out like (if then else). Is it right.
There are filters however each day a new virus may be added to the mix you will be constantly updating the filter.

As stated earlier many companies find their largest threat has full access (disgruntled employees).  

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:j_chakraverty
j_chakraverty earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Hi iam working on a small software that is a data based thing. Its for resource management so I have made a few stratagies for safegaurding the corporate databse. you can adopt some for your own situation. as urs is programming data is shall be easier than mine

I have a similar thing for safegaurding our data
but you can use a stratagy like the same for your company

[1]
browsers are reworked. We created browsers that are based on Visual basic Web component. They look and feel like explorer and are infact explorer

[2]
we have our own mail and http proxy

[3]
we have a small socket based monitor(like a messenger) that can reside on any system and is used by admin and seniors that monitor it

HOW IT WORKS
---------------------
>>the browser and the servers check agains athe database if any of KNOWN or important words are bieng used.
then they are marked safe and mailed
>>else they are marked unsafe and send to the admin for review
all outgoing communication is saved.
>>any over use of outgoing data is immideatly reported
>>the servers and explorer has a small socket in it that keeps informing the SERVER BASED MONITOR of any activity and in case of alert it shows on the messenger monitor immideatly with sound alerts. after ofice time the monitor sends critical elerts to the sms


HOPE you may find some stratagy here that you can use
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j_chakraverty
Comment Utility
Hi iam working on a small software that is a data based thing. Its for resource management so I have made a few stratagies for safegaurding the corporate databse. you can adopt some for your own situation. as urs is programming data is shall be easier than mine

I have a similar thing for safegaurding our data
but you can use a stratagy like the same for your company

[1]
browsers are reworked. We created browsers that are based on Visual basic Web component. They look and feel like explorer and are infact explorer

[2]
we have our own mail and http proxy

[3]
we have a small socket based monitor(like a messenger) that can reside on any system and is used by admin and seniors that monitor it

HOW IT WORKS
---------------------
>>the browser and the servers check agains athe database if any of KNOWN or important words are bieng used.
then they are marked safe and mailed
>>else they are marked unsafe and send to the admin for review
all outgoing communication is saved.
>>any over use of outgoing data is immideatly reported
>>the servers and explorer has a small socket in it that keeps informing the SERVER BASED MONITOR of any activity and in case of alert it shows on the messenger monitor immideatly with sound alerts. after ofice time the monitor sends critical elerts to the sms


HOPE you may find some stratagy here that you can use
0