?
Solved

JprogressBar / DB

Posted on 2004-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hai i use Jprogress Bar for operation time to represent data fetching from database.
As the fetching time is not definite i use progressBar.setIndeterminate(true);
But this doesnt move until the data is fetched.
If i dont hide the progressbar i see it working after the data is fetched while fetching data it doesnt move.
Can anyone help me on this

my code is as below
for (int i = 0; i < 100; i++) {
progressBar.setIndeterminate(true);
progressBar.setValue (i);
paint(getGraphics());
}

Rgds
Mani
0
Comment
Question by:jackiemani
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 10654413
You should make sure that the fetching is done on another separate thread (not the gui one) or the gui won't update
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackiemani
ID: 10654434
Yes data is fethced seperately.Not in this logic.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10654445
In a dedicated thread?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10654471
i.e. (in pseudo) it should be:

public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
// Swing Timer actionPerformed
    if (taskDone == false) {
        incProgress();
    }
    else {
        stopIt();
    }
}

.............................


public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
   // handler of button or whatever kicks things off
   startTimer();
   Thread dataFetchThread = new Thread(new MyDataFetcher()); // MyDataFetcher is a Runnable
   dataFetchThread.start();
}
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10656158
As a matter of fact, how do you propose to find out how much data has been fetched and show the appropriate limit on your JProgressBar? I mean - if 100 rows of data have to be fetched, how will you know that 60 have been fetched and 40 are pending, and so you have to show only 60% of progress in the JProgressBar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackiemani
ID: 10673474
Hi Chej,
I havent worked with threads,
can u support me with a sample code.
Actually we use DB componets to get the data from DB.
This is the Jdialog where in i show my Progress bar.

package htms.client.EXP.DlvyPlanList;

import com.borland.jbcl.layout.*;
import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import javax.swing.*;

public class PgBar extends JDialog {
  private JProgressBar progressBar;
  private Timer timer;
  public final static int ONE_SECOND = 1000;

  private String newline = "\n";
  private XYLayout xYLayout1 = new XYLayout ();
  Thread th = new Thread ();
  private XYLayout xYLayout2 = new XYLayout ();
  private XYLayout xYLayout3 = new XYLayout ();

  public PgBar (String title) {
    this.setTitle (title);

    try {
      jbInit ();
    }
    catch (Exception e) {
      e.printStackTrace ();
    }
  }

  private void jbInit () throws Exception {
    progressBar = new JProgressBar (0 , 100);
  this.getContentPane ().setLayout (xYLayout1);
    xYLayout1.setWidth (400);
    xYLayout1.setHeight (60);

     progressBar.setPreferredSize (new Dimension (300 , 20));
    progressBar.setBounds (23 , 29 , 300 , 23);
    progressBar.setMinimum (0);
    progressBar.setMaximum (20);
    progressBar.setValue (0);
    progressBar.setStringPainted (true);
    progressBar.setString ("Fetching Data ..........");
    progressBar.setBorder (BorderFactory.createLoweredBevelBorder ());
    this.getContentPane ().add (progressBar , new XYConstraints (23 , 29 , 357 , 23));

    progressBar.setIndeterminate (true);
    move (350 , 350);
      setSize (400 , 90);
      setVisible (true);
      System.out.println ("2");
      for (int i = 0; i < 100; i++) {
      progressBar.setIndeterminate (true);
      progressBar.setValue (i);
      paint (getGraphics ());
      Rectangle progressRect = new Rectangle (23 , 29 , 300 , 23); //progressBar.getBounds ();
      System.out.println (progressRect);
      progressRect.x = -20;
      progressRect.y = -20;
      progressBar.paintImmediately (progressRect);
      System.out.println (progressBar.getPercentComplete ());
      th.sleep (10);
      if (progressBar.getPercentComplete () == 0.95) {
      break;
      }
    }
    this.setModal (true);
  }

}


And in the main screen on the button action

 void jbRtrv_actionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent event) {
      theProgressBar =  new PgBar("Data Processing");
      entitySet.open();// Where entitySet is out own component
    }
Component has onopen and afterOpen methods rmtinf is the ejbconnection component
 void m_entitySet_onOpen(EntitySetEvent e) throws Exception {
             entitySet.setFetchedRecords(rmtInf.getCommonSelect(hashInqList));
       }
in After open the Progressbar is hidden.
   void m_entitySet_afterOpen(EntitySetEvent e) {
      theProgressBar.hide();
   }

Kindly suggest how to use Thread over this model source.


Rgds
Mani


hai mayankeagle
  I dont want to trace the DB data fetching just want a Indeterminate Progress bar to be shown so that user understands some action is done behind for getting the data and he has to wait for it.

Rgds
Mani



0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 400 total points
ID: 10674295
You can just make a new Thread in the jbInit () method:

new Thread () {
  public void run ()  
  {
    for ( int i = 0 ; i < 100 ; i ++ )
    {
      progressBar.setValue ( i ) ;  

      try
      {
        Thread.sleep ( 10 ) ;
      }
      catch ( InterruptedException ie ) { }

    } // end of run ()

  }

}.start () ;

>> private JProgressBar progressBar;

Declare it as:

private final JProgressBar progressBar ;
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackiemani
ID: 10674596
Hi mayankeagle Thanks for the code!
And also thanks to Chej to directing in the right direction! I would split points for both.
Thanks a lot.
Mani
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10682074
8-)
0