Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Needed: Best tool to repair the registry for Win2K Server

Posted on 2004-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am having some registry problems and I would like to get a good tool that repairs, cleans and maintains the registry.  It has to work on Win2K Server and not require reboots.  There are so many choices out there, I don't know which ones are good or not.  I need a highly professional one that will not cause any additional headaches for me.  Our servers require 24x7 uptime, so I need one that will accomodate that.   Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:bmccleary
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jcoppin
jcoppin earned 1000 total points
ID: 10654799
Re-Install would be my answer, the registry is the brain of the windows OS, would you use a jackhammer for brainsurgery, that is basically what registy maintanance tools are. If your registry is corrupt trying to repair could make your server unrecoverable.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 1000 total points
ID: 10657046
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q318149
There is program called regcleaner also which cleans the registry..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10657125
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmccleary
ID: 10989500
I truly apologize for the delay in responding to this question... I was out of pocket for a while and I forgot about this site.  Thanks to both of you for your help, it was appreciated.
0