Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting PS to PDF with code freeware or very cheap

Posted on 2004-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Any ideas...
0
Comment
Question by:wkbrdr03
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 136 total points
ID: 10655173
I have used Frank Siebert's PStill for several years and have been quite satisfied with it.
It runs on Windows, Mac OS X, NeXTSTEP/OpenStep, Linux, Solaris, IRIX, HP/UX, AIX, FreeBSD

The price of a license ranges from about $20 - $100 depending on context and components
needed.  Personal use $23 (cheap!), Educational price even cheaper!  

http://www.pstill.com/

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 10655181
Oops, that's Frank Siegert,   fumblefingers...

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:greyfairer
greyfairer earned 132 total points
ID: 10655890
What's wrong with good old Ghostscript, available under both GPL and AFPL public license: http://www.ghostscript.com/.  It's free, except for comercial use.

There's a dedicated shell script to ps2pdf conversion included:
http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/doc/AFPL/8.00/Ps2pdf.htm

It's got source code available, too.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 132 total points
ID: 10656967
The problem with Ghostscript is that it becomes fairly expensive for commercial use, at least for low sales volume. If that's what you are looking for, Jaws PDF Creator is a cheaper alternative (at least cheaper than Acrobat): $79 for a single license (http://www.jawspdf.com)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10937088
Split between all three participants.
0