[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Renaming the Administrator Account

Posted on 2004-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I had heard that renaming the Administrator account (and setting the value in the Group Policy Editor), is very benificial and helps security measures.  But, I found out (much to my demise), that by doing this, you can't login to the Recovery Console because that requires you to use the Administrator account.  Recently, when I had the registry get corrupted, I ended up having to reinstall windows because the I couldn't use the Recovery Console.  Does anyone know of how to use the Recovery Console if the Administrator account has been renamed?
0
Comment
Question by:bmccleary
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10655111
It should have used the SID for the username and just asked for a password, did you enter your renamed administrator account password?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 2000 total points
ID: 10656326
The recovery console does still work with the administrator account, you just use the password for the changed name account under 2000.

It will show as administrator in the Recovery Console.

I say it *does* still work, maybe I should put *should* still work.
Details of above:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;258585&Product=win2000

No password prompt:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238836&Product=win2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmccleary
ID: 10989517
I truly apologize for the delay in responding to this question... I was out of pocket for a while and I forgot about this site.  Thanks to both of you for your help, it was appreciated.
0