Solved

How to get a Router's IP Address Remotely

Posted on 2004-03-22
3
2,162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Dear Viewer:

  Is there a way to get the IP address of a router remotely from another computer? Without accessing the router's interface. Anything would be nice, like a dos command, or a program you could link me to. Though it would be really nice if you gave me some sort of source code in any language to get it. Thank you.

Yours Truely,
CodeX-V3
0
Comment
Question by:CodeX-V3
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10654697
I have a quick question, can I access my companies, router from home and viceversa, to bump the ip address, shutdown Internet access, etc...


Thank you,
Caiapfas
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephan_Shere earned 250 total points
ID: 10655153
Yes. You can do this multiple ways. You may need to create a tunnel if necessary. Connect in threw a port and tunnel to the router. Some routers (mine, a D-Link 714+) and most D-Link's I believe have a remote access option for maintaining the routers configuration remotely.

I don't understand why you say remotely, because the routers only usually accessable on the network, unless you ment you just want your external IP address. In this case, goto http://www.whatismyip.org.

When setting up your program do the following:

1. Create a server control on port X
2. Goto the routers configuration and forward the port X to the computer that is currently running the tunnel.
3. Goto http://YOURIPADDRESS:X 'X befoing the port and it should login if you created the tunnel successfully.

To create the tunnel create one winsock instant to listen.
When the connection requests comes, connect to your router (usually 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1 by default) once the connection has been initalized accept the connection from the server and then send data back and forth between the server and client as it comes.

A good idea would to make it only accept connections from your IP with a firewall or you can build it in.
If you don't code, hit me up in e-mail. The e-mail should be in my profile.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crissik
ID: 10657179
you can try through command line prompt this command:

tracert

this command traces the route to your destination.
so you can ask a destination you know is beyond that router (a destination that must pass through THAT router) and than go over the adresses found...


-= CrissiK =-
0