Solved

ADMIN$ system share

Posted on 2004-03-22
12
7,899 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have noticed that the ADMIN$ system share - directing to the WINNT folder is missing from my system.

How do I manually add this share or what process do I need to follow to recreate it.

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:juliancrawford
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 10654472
Providing you have administrator rights and are logged in as admin you will have access to these also these shares are hidden by nature

see this document for how to disable shares if you reverse the directions then it will enable shares

http://is-it-true.org/nt/atips/atips2.shtml
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 10654510
ADMIN$ share this can be checked with the NET SHARE command.

C:\>net share

Share name Resource Remark

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
D$ D:\ Default share
G$ G:\
ADMIN$ C:\WINNT Remote Admin
C$ C:\ Default share
IPC$ Remote IPC
The command completed successfully.

If it does not exist manually recreate

C:\> net share admin$=c:\winnt

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10654547
briancassin - I have just tested your comment but it doe not appear to work ..

Microsoft Windows 2000 [Version 5.00.2195]
(C) Copyright 1985-2000 Microsoft Corp.
C:\>NET SHARE
Share name   Resource                        Remark
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ADMIN$       C:\WINNT                        Remote Admin
C$           C:\                             Default share
IPC$                                         Remote IPC
The command completed successfully.

C:\>NET SHARE ADMIN$ /DEL
ADMIN$ was deleted successfully.

C:\>net share admin$=c:\winnt
You may not specify paths for ADMIN$ and IPC$ shares.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 3778.

please advise :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 10654620
You already had the share according to what you posted above....

I am not sure why you deleted it ...

Are you logged in as administrator with full rights

Try rebooting the system
Providing you have not disabled the administrative share it should recreate upon reboot.
If you disable an administrative share that you have created, it will not be automatically enabled after you restart your computer, and you will need to recreate the share but it must be done after reboot
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10654784
The $ sign makes the share HIDEN you can not view it through windows explorer.
to connect to this share you need administrative rights, or it won't work.

\\computername\admin$
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10655491
I do have administrative rights and I was using a test machine to test the advice provided.

Some of my users remove the ADMIN$ system share to prevent system administrator logging programs from accessing their machines to monitor their activities.

I need to be able to re-add the share manually without a system reboot as I would have to ask each user individually to close all applications and save their work which would involve a lot of overhead and time consumption.

thanks :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10655502
use group policeys, make your users "users" not local admins
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 10655512
you could go into their profile folder and change ntuser.dat to ntuser.man any changes they make to their operating system will not be saved.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10655523
in the long run it is safer to have your users running with regular "user" permissions not local admintrators
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10655985
but what i need to know is it possible to manually add the ADMIN$ share without rebooting ? and yes I have admin rights
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10657398
Points increased
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 10690879
When locally logged on, it's quite easy:
net share Admin$
(note that you can not specify a path!)

Remotely, it's a bit more complicated because the usual remote sharing tools require a path. psexec fails because it requires the Admin$ share ...
I got it to work using the good old "at" command:
at xx:yy \\Machine net share Admin$
0