Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes "Thin client"

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

Hi All,

I was just wondering if many people had experience with providing Lotus Notes to non Notes users via a thin client of some sort.  We basically have contractors who do not have Lotus Notes but need to be able to contribute to a variety of applications.  I have set them up so they are all available via the Web, but I have heard that a thin client is available which is much more powerful and even allows local replication?

Any information would be fantastic.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:StuartCalam
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10654969
Interesting...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 150 total points
ID: 10655575
That's iNotes  - it has a feature called DOLS (Domino Offline something Services), where you can download your mailfile, work locally and replicate changes back to the server.  It works - but not perfectly....
You can also use iNotes for Outlook - use Outlook as a client for Notes.  Never used that myself....

iNotes is only a mail 'client', so it's not yet a full thin client.  There is something underway (a thin client with more options), but we won't see that until early 2005....

cheers,

Tom

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10656732
Check this out: http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/today.nsf/lookup/dols_interview a lot of info of your interest.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10672619
DOLS, as mentioned, supports this.  However, it is really almost the same as the wbe browsing experience, and only useful if you need your contractors to be able to take access "off line."  The app UI is the same as a web browser -- in fact, that's all the "thin client" is.  It provides the Notes API, a replicator, and the Domino HTTP tranlation/web engine.

So, what do you gain?

The only other thing DOSL does is that it synchronizes ACL settings by bringing in whatever groups are needed from your public NAB, so that the user gets the same access offline as online.
0