Solved

Computer turns on but nothing happens. For ex. moniter has an amber light an keyboard won't respond

Posted on 2004-03-22
14
403 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi guys, i just recently opened up my computer to check for the RAM and took it to see. I put everything back together and connect the wires and turn the computer on. It runs but the moniter still has an amber light, nothing shows up, and the keyboard's lights blink and stop. Any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:LalaHELP
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 10654522
Can you hear the Hard Drive spinning or the CD-ROm turning on running ?

If you can hear the hard drive chances are your monitor or your video card is the problem. Try another monitor or another video card it will stay amber "stand by mode" if it is not recieving a signal from the PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CraDanKaSoft
ID: 10654583
Try putting the video card in again. This is often the trickiest part of assembling the computer.

Also, is there any beeps that you can hear?

Maybe you have put the ram in the wrong slots? Make sure they are in Bank 0 - 3 or which ever way you have them.

Hope this helps,

CraDanKa!
(http://www.cradanka.cjb.net)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LalaHELP
ID: 10654592
I tried putting the video card back in and the RAM also but same thing...my computer makes a quieter noise than usual and the CD ROMs' lights blink and I can hear it going.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 10654785
You may not have seated the RAM in the sockets properly - you need to push down hard enough to bring the holding tabs in place.  The other, worse possibility is static electricity zapped your motherboard or video card.  Were you working on your computer in a carpeted room?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10655065
Does it beep at you  if so how many times lon short?

Post here

Peace
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 10655234
I am assuming the problem was happening first then you removed and reinstalled the video card and the ram.... IF this is the case hopefully you were grounded by a grounding strap or by holding the frame on the case and the computer plugged in but turned off otherwise you may have put ESD into those components which is only going to cause more problems if you did discharge into those components.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10655238
Naughty naughty -- never discharge into your PC bits  :-)

Peace
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 10655310
OK I guess I should have more carefully looked over what I wrote.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CraDanKaSoft
ID: 10655349
If the computer sounds quieter than normal, maybe the CPU FAN (The fan on the processor) may not be spinning! Make sure that you have connected the CPU Fan to the appropiate place. Also, if it's quiet, is the HDD plugged in? If you unplugged the HDD or FDD, then you may have some how got the cords mixed up. Try mucking about with the IDE cords (The big long ribbons from the HDD to the MainBoard).

Primary IDE should goto any of the HDD's
Secondary IDE should goto the CD-ROM

Floppy IDE should goto the Floppy Disk Drive.

To be sure that this is the problem, unplug all cables and see if anything is happening. (I have had this happen to me plentiful times)

Thanks,
CraDanKa!
(http://www.cradanka.cjb.net)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10655557
When you say you 'took the RAM to see' ... to see what exactly, and yiu did put it back again yeh?

Peace
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ctennet
ID: 10656813
Reseat the RAM, video card and processor, and see what happens after that.

Try another PSU

You may have damaged one or more components inside the box

if reseating those items dont work, then remove all expansion cards (sound, modem etc) and IDE devices (CD ROM, hard disk etc) so you simply have Motherboard, Processor, RAM and video card plugged in

If it then performs POST, then you can add each device you removed one by one, and hopefully, you should be able to find the faulty hardware

If it still doesnt work, then you probably fried the motherboard


::It goes without saying that you should always wear a grounding strap when tinkering with the insides of your PC, as briancassin stated::
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 10658152
One easy thing to check.  It can happen easily.  Check the pins on the cable going from the monitor to where it plugs into the video card.  Perhaps one of those pins has been bent.  If that's the case, find some needle nose plyers, and VERY CAREFULLY try straightening it / them out.  See if you have a picture now.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10658481
Have you reset the bios.   If you took your RAM out then your bios probably needs reset.  You can do this by shorting the reset jumper or taking the battery out of the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LalaHELP
ID: 10664191
thx guys, i had to switch the ram to another slot to make it work!!! thx alot!!
0