Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Text Loading & Movie

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I know this one has been asked a buzillion times but all the post and references are confusing me.  I'm using MX 2004.

What I want to do is have a movie that contains a combo box (instance = pick_student).  Once an item is selected on the combo box, another movie (some swf) pops up in a container(initial_movie). I also want a selected text file (some text file) to load into a dynamic text container (instance = in_poem_text).

I'm not having any problems on the video but the text is driving me nuts.  Here's what I have on the combo box and I get no change in the in_poem_text instance but it throws no error and any traces don't produce the new text.  The in_poem_text instance is set to "dynamic text" with no variable name.  The txt file is formatted without any declarations or delimiters.

on (change) {
      hit_value = _root.pick_student.getValue();
      if (hit_value == "student1"){
            loadMovie("poem_student1.swf", _root.initial_movie)
            get_external_text = new LoadVars();
            get_external_text.load("student1.txt");
            get_external_text.onLoad = function(success) {
            in_poem_text.text = get_external_text
            }
            }
      else if (hit_value == "student2"){
            loadMovie("poem_student2.swf", _root.initial_movie)
      }
      else {
      }

}
0
Comment
Question by:skibama1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RedLava
ID: 10654860
Hi hating_it,

Have you set the textfield to use embedded fonts?

RedLava
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skibama1
ID: 10656418
How is that going to help?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 10658001
maybe you are having problems with your LoadVars()

try this:

get_external_text = new LoadVars();
get_external_text.onLoad = function(success) {
    in_poem_text.text = get_external_text
};

get_external_text.load("student1.txt");


you need to always have your onLoad function before your load  code...  

this might not be the problem, but it is worth trying...

rp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skibama1
ID: 10664386
That didn't work, but I keep seeing some references about the txt file being in a certain format.  I guess what is confusing me is that it seems like you would call the txt file into a variable and then set the instance (if text) to equal that variable but using LoadVars as an object is throwing me.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 500 total points
ID: 10672592
I am not really understanding you...  but try this code instead of what you have:

get_external_text = new LoadVars();
get_external_text.onLoad = function(success) {
    in_poem_text.text = get_external_text.in_poem_text;
};

get_external_text.sendAndLoad("student1.txt", get_external_text, "POST");


I don't even fool around with "load" anymore, because I typically end up changing my code later anyway...

the above code will pull the variable "in_poem_text" from the  student1.txt  file...   this is how that text file should be set up...

in_poem_text=This is the text that is in the Poem.  I like cheese.&


If you are loading in more than one variable, then just set those up in your onLoad area just like I have for the single variable...

if you have a lot, then you should use sequential variables along with a for()  loop...


let me know if you need more help...

rp
0