?
Solved

setting network time  to synch with domain

Posted on 2004-03-22
10
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have an XP machine that will not allow me to log on to the network, Error:
the computer time and the network time are not the same. I tried everything. I can log on Local fine. tried resetting no luck

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:userlinux
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jman8R
ID: 10655033
Hi,

I think that you would need to provide some more information about this issue.

Could you please post some information about whether you are running a server and if so, what OS is it running on?

If it is a windows server, have you checked to see if the time on the computer/workstation matches the time on the server?

Also, when you say log on, are you referring to log on at Windows XP boot time?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10655058
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
ID: 10656273
try changing the regional setting to the settings of the server.
remember that both the settings must be same and the timing should be same as AM or PM.

Hope this will work for you.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ministry92 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10657235
if you are logging onto a domain,

first authenticate as an admin on the local machine (not on the domain)

then run

w32tm /resync

If the issue persists after a reboot,

w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:PDC

replace PDC with the IP of your domain controller

If you are not authenticating againts a domain, replace PDC with tick.usno.navy.mil

also: ensure your time zone setting on the computer is correct.. it can whack things out as well.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10659849
1.  log on locally
2.  go to a command prompt and type: "net time /domain:<domain name> /set"  where <domain name> = name of your domain
3.  Log out
4.  Log back into the domain

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:userlinux
ID: 10660473
I tried to run net time /domain:<domain name> /set   logged on local administrator but recieved error code 5 access denied. I can reach the domain by going to run   \\domaincontroller   but can not add domain administrator user on the xp machine from control panel users. WHY?  Maybe ministry92 manual process will work

I tried syncing bothe the domain controller and the client separately but still no luck. I think they might be a security issue on the domain controllers active directory
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ministry92
ID: 10660618
it will
0
 

Author Comment

by:userlinux
ID: 10662362

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>net time /domain:hartman /set
System error 5 has occurred.

Access is denied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:userlinux
ID: 10662390

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>w32tm /resync
Sending resync command to local computer...
The computer did not resync because no time data was available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:userlinux
ID: 10662436
ministry92, you are the man. THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!!!   The manual worked
0