Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 Server running out of space

Posted on 2004-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi, we have a 2000 Exchange Server, which is slowly running out of space, right now there is 150 MB left on it... there are a few users whos Exchange mailboxes are 1.5 GB, 800MB, 600Mb.. and a few more in that range.  If I ask them to delete any unneccessary mail, will it help create more space on the c:\?  I have heard it will not help at all.  If anyone has any suggestions, much will be appreciated.  The C:\ is 9GB , we only have the C:\ no other partitions, other than the M:\ which is the virtual Exchange drive,


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nutekconsultants
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 10655155
Do you maintain NT Backup??

http://www.msexchange.org/articles/MF020.html



Run NT Backup. it will purge transaction log files.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Emptyone earned 620 total points
ID: 10655628
If you ask them to delete uneccessary mail, and then run an offline defragmentation you will get more space. Take a copy of the .edb and .stm files to another computer before doing anything with it, do that after you have dismounted the stores. Then run this command:

eseutil /d <databasename> /t<tempbase>

Set the tempbase on another server since your C: disk is almost full. You could also use /p, this will run the defragmentation, but you will then have to copy and rename the files after it is finished. So if you make a copy before running defrag, you will have the same kind of backup
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 10656706
i agree with Emptyone you also can archive  the users mail to an other server/computer and make them avaliable to users
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mccabe1234
ID: 10669345
Pushpakumara has a good suggestion because the E00 transactions logs will keep building in the Exchsrvr\MDBDATA directory until you use NT Backup to backup the Information Store. Some of these transaction logs can be greater than a gigabite in size.

0