Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ISA

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have 3 Windows servers:
1. 2000 advanced server running as a domain controller (AD, DHCP, DNS and file/print sharing)
2. 2003 web edition
3. 2003 server enterprise (used to run SQL Server 2000 Developer Edition).

I'd like to run ISA Server 2000. Where should I install and run that server? Or will I need to buy a 4th server?

Thanks,

Wills
0
Comment
Question by:matthersjr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 1000 total points
ID: 10654861
Hi matthersjr,
I would recommend you check the FAQ and tutorials listed here:
www.isaserver.org

They have a lot of information regarding ISA Server, and recommended setups for it.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jcoppin
jcoppin earned 600 total points
ID: 10655101
i would strongly recommend against running isa on your file server/web server/sql server, which leaves you with buying a new server.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Zaheer Iqbal earned 400 total points
ID: 10657161
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10670436
Thanks for the points!

I'm glad I was able to assist.

Cheers!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10675192
ThanQ good luck with the set-up!!
0