[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

upgrade 2000 advanced server to small business server 2003

Posted on 2004-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Would it be difficult to upgrade my current 2000 advanced server to small business server 2003? I still need to run it as my domain controller and provide AD, DHCP, DNS and file/print sharing. Should I go with the small business server 2003 or with 2003 server enterprise?

Thanks,

Wills
0
Comment
Question by:matthersjr
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10655520
I'm going to post you a previous link that compares SMB2003 to standard.  If your office is more complicated than the environment described, perhaps you should go to another version.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20832831.html

By the way, jumping from Small Business Server to Enterprise is a big jump, when not "Standard"?

- Info
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 10656834
Hello

For the services enumerated it is no need to upgrade to SBS 2003. This upgrade can be made if you need Exchange or Share Point. but the SBS2003 can only support 75 clients computer and can not be a part in trust relationship with other domains.
Also you no need Enterprise if you don't have clustering server farm, the standard is OK.
If you will connect to Internet, and your network is OK for SBS2003 considering then SBS2k3 Premium edition (include ISA server).

Dan
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10660016
Here are your upgrade paths:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/whyupgrade/supportedpaths.mspx

Since you are using 2000 Adv. Server, the only upgrade path you have is to 2003 Enterprise.

0