Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Proxy

Posted on 2004-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How to bypass a proxy?
I want to use a site which is being blocked by proxy?
Can i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:kallzz
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vinaykawade123
ID: 10655168
hi,
  You can disable the proxy. Go to Internet Explorer...
click --> Tools --> Internet Options --> Connections
--> LAN Setting and uncheck the use proxy server check box.

This will cause all your packets to go directly to the gateway.
You can access any site now.

But many times, the gateway is configured to accept packets from proxy server only.
It drops all other packets comming from other machines. This is to force the LAN user to go through the proxy where the filters may be running.

regards,
vinay
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 10655833
I suppose you need to go through the proxy to get out the LAN.
http-tunnel.com can help you with that
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallzz
ID: 10656347
You are right ..i need to go through the proxy ti get
out of the LAN
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kallzz
ID: 10656371
Yes,i have to go through the proxy to get out of the LAN
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 10656511
well try the tool http-tunnel.com it will work :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abriggs1
ID: 10663285
sounds like you administrator has this blocked so you will not go there. Remember they can find out where you have been.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallzz
ID: 10664329
http-tunnel.com is blocked
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallzz
ID: 10664340
http-tunnel.com is blocked,i cant acess it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 10665028
then you should be a little bit more creative anyhow this means it is against your companies policy and at EE we do not support hacking any form :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallzz
ID: 10665417
it's not actually hacking ,iam trying to get information whether it is possible or not
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
htjiawi earned 100 total points
ID: 10896156
you will need to have a server that are conneted to internet all the time on your home. you can then use the following freeware:
http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA027031/orenosp/index_en.html
install on your home PC and you can configure your own proxy server at home such as freeware version:
http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm

then you will need to run otunnel.exe on your client PC and then point your IE client PC to this application. By the way ORENOSP is using SSL (https), so you must be at least able to access https from behind the proxy to use this software. And since it is using SSL so all your communication is secure/encrypted.

Good Luck
0