Solved

Micorsoft Outlook - Requesting new meeting

Posted on 2004-03-22
8
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello guys,
 I am facing strange problem. Whenever I send meeting request to my manager, its not going in proper manner. As you know, whenever a meeting request is mailed, an accept button comes to recepient's outlook. I tried reinstalling office XP, but it didnt help me. Please help me! Thanks for your help!
Regards,
Partha Bijjam
0
Comment
Question by:parthabijjam
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10656638
Have you tried a Detect And Repair?  It is on the Help menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:millicent_lam
ID: 10658522
Are you using the standard Meeting Request form, or a custom form which may be designed by your company?
0
 

Author Comment

by:parthabijjam
ID: 10660257
I am using standard meeting request form, which comes under Actions menu
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:parthabijjam
ID: 10660262
I have tried detect and repair option too.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
millicent_lam earned 125 total points
ID: 10665408
Apart from not seeing the Accept button, can you see any other buttons such as Tentative, Decline etc?

If the answer is no, it means you may not be displaying the Standard Toolbars. On your Meeting Request, try clicking View > Toolbars > Standard and see what happen.

0
 

Author Comment

by:parthabijjam
ID: 10980952
I donno what happened, I just uninstalled office and installed with original settings, and everything worked fine. I am closing the question.
0