Solved

Overclocking AMD 64 3200

Posted on 2004-03-22
11
58,297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hey guys,

I was just wondering if someone could take me through the steps of overclocking my system.

Here are my specs:

ASUS K8V Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64 3200+
1GB PC3200 DDR corsair
80GB HDD
LG 4040B DVDR
Aopen CDRW
ATI AIW 9800PRO
Win XP Pro, all updates are installed.

Thanks in advance,

Dr. Jekyll
0
Comment
Question by:DrJekyll452
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
First thing you need to make sure of is that you have proper cooling.  The fan and heatsink that came with the processor will just not cut it.  You also need to make sure that your whole system is cooled properly.  Is this the case?

also you did not note what power supply you have.  What is it?   Low quality power supplies will hinder your overclocking success.



First you do you know what the following terms are:
FSB
Mulitplier
Divider
SPD
CAS latency


You also need to get one of these programs to monitor you temperatures.  

http://www.aida32.hu/aida32-download.php

http://mbm.livewiredev.com/

http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php


Aida is an awesome program but does not keep the temperature in the window tray.  motherboard monitor 5 does, but it can be hard to set up correctly.  Speed fan is what i use, it shows in window tray and is much easier to set up the Motherboard monitor 5.

You also need to download Prime95.  Prime95 will help you test for stability.  Once you start overclocking. one FSB at a time.  You can come to windows, run Prime95.  If it crashes you know you have gone to far.

http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
A couple of good articles describing overclocking the Athlon 64 3200+
http://www.tweaktown.com/document.php?dType=article&dId=578&dPage=1
http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/display/athlon64-3200.html

The first one uses the same motherboard as you have, so look closely at what they do.  They basically ran the cpu at 2220 MHz, up from 2000 MHz.

Factors that affect overclockability:
- Memory
Registered RAM (or ECC) is slower than non-ECC, so if you're going for speed, choose non-ECC.  The higher the bandwidth, the better, because when you increase the clock, you increase data throughput.  The highest available right now is PC4400, so that is your upper limit.  Don't expect to get much better than the theoretical increase of bandwidth.

- Motherboard stability
Choosing a motherboard that not only is flexible enough to allow you to overclock, but stable at higher speeds is important.  Both Abit and Asus are leaders in this regard, so you have made a good choice.

- Cooling
When you overclock, you generate more heat, so you have to remove it.  Cooling the cpu and the case are important, and the Thermaltake Venus 12 in the first article looks like a good cpu HSF.  Toms Hardware used a liquid nitrogen cooling sytem to achieve 5GHz speeds, but you don't need to be that drastic.

- Settings
Not all settings will work: the AGP bus has to run around 66MHz, and the PCI bus has to run around 33MHz.  When you move the Front Side Bus beyond the stock setting, you have an effect on these other buses, so you have to choose integer multiples that will keep these in range.  For example, my P4 2.8 has a 200 FSB and 6/2/1 ratio for RAM/AGP/PCI.  The next integer ratio is 7/2/1, so that gives me 231/66/33.  I found by experimentation that my system was more stable running at 225, so I now have a 3.150 GHz system.  Voltages also may need to be adjusted, usually up, but you have to be careful because you can burn out your cpu if you go too far.

The system in the first link was overclocked from 2000 MHz to 2220 MHz, which corresponds to a FSB of 222, so that's what you can expect.  As always, overclocking carries some risk to your components, so you do run a risk of wiping out a component.  In my case, I knocked out a NIC that was somewhat old, but it was cheap to replace.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
tag team, my turn

Adding to Callandor's comment about settings.  

you will not want to exceed a PCI bus of 38mhz.  After that you could see file corruption.

and Callandor you forgot to mention Power supplies as a factor. ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
I think i am in need of more caffine.   ;)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Power supplies?  That's YOUR job, as the Enermax evangelist!  I just sub in every now and then.

Yes, you do need more caffeine ;-)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:getsome112
getsome112 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
DR,

How fast can you overclock your processor? Finding out involves trial and error. It also involves modifying the settings in your BIOS. Never played with a PC's BIOS? Then think twice before doing this. Before you do anything, take a good look at your motherboard. Figure out the location of the jumper that resets your mobo to its default settings. If you clock too high, and your system stops booting, this is your only way back to a usable PC. After you've done that, here's what you do.


Open up your CPU's BIOS settings page. Find the section that controls the front side bus speed.
Turn up your setting by a small increment, say 5 percent to 10 percent of your processor's rated speed.
Boot the computer. Does it boot? If no, then you turned the clock speed up too much.
Keep an eye on the temperature of the processor. A hot processor is a soon-to-be-dead processor.
If it boots properly and the temperature isn't too high, repeat steps 1 and 2.
If the computer doesn't boot properly, turn the settings back down to the last stable setting.
This is where more experienced overclockers might start turning up the voltage supplied to the CPU, or trying different memory, or more cooling. Think twice before you jump in. You can blow a chip, and, like drag racing, it tends to get addicting.
Boot the computer and run several different applications. If they run fine, then the computer is fairly stable.


here is somemore info on overclocking
Overclockers.com's CPU Database /Not a lot of downloadable programs, but the resource for overclocking.
ArsTechnica.com
Sharkyextreme.com /Great for Celeron flip chip overclocking
AnandTech /Especially for Socket A AMD Athlon and Duron overclocking
HMonitor, CPU-Z or Motherboard Monitor
You've overclocked. How hot is your processor now? Is the fan still running?

To find your processor speed, have a look at CPU-Z.
Software that monitors your chip temperature, fans and provides other mobo info:

HMonitor
Motherboard Monitor
ClockGen
Overclock from within the operating system.

[H]ard|OCP has some great information for overclocking.
Socket changes for AMD K8 CPUs
Overclocking the Pentium 4 2.4C
System Building Guide 0403
ABIT KV8-MAX3 motherboard
Asetek WaterChill
Corsair Hydrocool 200
VapoChill PE by Asetek


some of this might help...

~
0
 

Expert Comment

by:getsome112
Comment Utility
Oh ya almost forgot

The bus speed
This is the internal speed of the motherboard. For example, you can often set a normal 66-MHz PCI bus to run at 75 MHz, 83 MHz, or even 100 MHz. Some mobos with a 133-MHz bus can run at 150 MHz or more -- if they don't crash first.

The multiplier
The processor speed is a multiple of the bus speed, so the multiplier determines how fast the processor runs. For instance, a 200-MHz processor is three times faster than the 66-MHz bus, so its multiplier is 3X. If you make it 3.5X or 4X, then the processor is going to run that much faster. Every processor we know of today ships "clock locked." That means if you change this setting on the motherboard, the chip will refuse to run.

If you have a machine built by a major manufacturer such as Dell, Gateway, or HP, you won't be able to change the speeds on the motherboard. You'll need to buy a new motherboard to overclock the chip. Otherwise, you can look to the manual for your motherboard. With luck, you'll be able to adjust the settings in the BIOS. You might have to fiddle with jumper pins down on the motherboard. (Get the manual for your motherboard, a flashlight, and a pair of hemostats.)


If your motherboard allows you to change bus speed, then you can probably clock the chip up faster. You might only gain a small bit.  Remember, just because you can tweak the settings doesn't guarantee that the chip will actually run at that higher speed. The downside of overclocking is that you can make your machine unreliable, at least until you turn the clock speed back down. Worst case scenario? You break you chip.


If you make your computer too fast for the processor or the other components in your computer, either the computer won't boot at all or it will crash a lot. You could even lose data on your hard drive. It isn't something to be played around with, and you shouldn't do it unless you're willing to take the risk. As always, back up your data before doing anything risky.

~
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
Comment Utility
With a Gigabyte motherboard (with an nforce3 150 chipset) and 512mb of Corsair PC3200 memory I can clock my Athlon 64 3200+ to at least 2200MHz by raising the FSB to 220MHz. I also have a SATA-RAID Card and it seems to function okay with the slightly raised bus.
I'm using an Enermax 460w PSU and the Zalman CNPS7000A cooler and it's currently idling at around 29-30 degrees Celsius, so heat really isn't a problem with the Athlon 64.

It is possible that my board will clock slightly higher than your VIA K8T800 based board as mine has an AGP lock (although there is no PCI lock, so they only did half a job!) and your board doesn't.

I won't clock it any higher (despite it going up to 2250MHz and still looking like it has some headroom to go further) just because it's a nice round number and it's stable! :o)

Since I have the same CPU you at least you now have an idea of what the CPU is capable of.

p.s. If you one day get a board with a locked PCI bus, either via a BIOS update or a motherboard upgrade, try CrystalCPUID from here:
http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en

If you run the program and go to 'function' then 'AMD K7/K8 Multiplier', you can change the internal multiplier of your CPU.
All Athlon 64 CPUS are multiplier unlocked (for lower multipliers only) and are capable of multiplier changing in windows (this is part of the new Cool'n'Quiet Technology they have implemented).

Therefore if we can get a board that locks the AGP & PCI bus, then we can lower the multiplier and raise the FSB even higher (thus gaining even better performance).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zefferz
Comment Utility
This is as far as i can get with my rig

Athlon64 3200+ 2331MHz Stock H&S Vcore @1.55v 37cIdle 48cLoad SYS28c
MSI K8T NEO-FIS2R 233MHz x 10.0
2x GEIL Golden Dragon 512mb PC3500 @ 233MHz 2-3-3-6 2.80v
2x 120G Maxtor DMax+9 SATA
MSI GeForce FX5600 256MB 1.65v
WinXPPROSP1
Pioneer DVR-107 D
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BeastOfBodmin
Comment Utility
I know this is a long time after the original post butfor others who read this far

the same ASUS K8V SE Deluxe with amd 3400+ will overclock to a stable 2.65ghz by just piggy backing an extra fan on the cpu fan and setting fsb to 221 and has been powering my system with 1 agp and 4 pci nvidia graphics cards giving me 10 monitors all running multiple programs , webpages etc etc for a year now.

Sata wd 10000 raptors help too !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BeastOfBodmin
Comment Utility
when comparing scores an easy way to get a basic summation of how a system is performing is to use pcpitstop.com

my system with extra cooling and only one monitor selected on the digital output of my fx5900 gave a score of 3077 , anyone else using the 6800 cards please leave your score for comparison
0