?
Solved

printing from mac over wi-fi

Posted on 2004-03-22
22
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

-I have a powerbook g4 getting Internet access via wi-fi on my home WLAN
-I have a pc connected via USB to my HP d135 printer
-That same pc is connected to my WLAN as well
-I want to be able to print from my mac, reaching the HP printer over the WLAN

How to do?

Thanks,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mcerda99
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
22 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 10655293
What versions of which operating systems are running on the PC and the Mac?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mcerda99
ID: 10655308
PC: Windows XP Pro
Mac: OSX ver 10.3.3
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 10655399
Mac OS X uses Common Unix Printing Services (CUPS) which provides excellent
support for Internet Printing Protocol (IPP).  IPP is also supported by Windows 2000 & XP.

On the PC:

First make sure that the Printer is shared and make a note of its share name.
Make sure the share name contains no spaces.

Next make sure that Web Printing is Enabled.  I believe it is by default.  But here
is a page to check.  http://is-it-true.org/nt/xp/registry/rtips27.shtml


On the Mac:

Launch the Printer Setup Utility (in /Applications/Utilities)
Option-Click the Add printer icon
Select  IP Printing
Printer Type: Internet Printing Protocol
Printer Address: hostname or ip address of the PC
Queue Name: the Printer's share name
Printer Model: pick the HP model you have

I am not familiar with the HP d135.  I don't know if it is in the default list of printers
supported by OS X.  If not, you may need to download a driver from HP or gimp-print.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcerda99
ID: 10669259
hmm, did all this and it's not printing still. When I print from the mac it recognizes the d135 via my pc, but doesn't output. I wonder what else I'm missing. I suppose I could buy a print server?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10669608
What's the error message? What does your print setup utility show when you try to print? Is the print queue stopped?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcerda99
ID: 10669677
that's the funny thing, it doesn't spit up a specific error message. The printer utility just stops (jobs stopped).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10669826
Hit the "start jobs" button. Is the document still queued?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcerda99
ID: 10669866
it starts and then stops again
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10669900
Is the document still queued?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcerda99
ID: 10669914
yes, along with the prior 2 docs I tried to print
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10670046
Ok, have you tried running Print Setup Repair from versiontracker.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcerda99
ID: 10670149
no, i'll give that a try
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcerda99
ID: 10670180
ok I downloaded this, but what am I supposed to do with it? There are multiple options.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10670264
Run them all. Might even try the Reset in the File Permission window.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 10670764
You can also look at the file /var/log/cups/error_log to check for obvious error messages.
The most recent messages are at the end of the file.  It is an ordinary text file, so you
can open it in TextEdit.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mcerda99
ID: 10672926
ran the printer repair stuff, reinstalled the printer, sent a job to print, print utility says

"macintosh networking: printing from mac over wifi" and the process bar is chattering. Somehow I think we're closer, but it's been doing this for 5 minutes and still hasn't printed so we're not all the way there yet. Do you guys think i should just buy a dlink print server/wifi device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcerda99
ID: 10672934
brett-if I look at file/var/log, etc where do I initiate that? In what program?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 500 total points
ID: 10673304
> brett-if I look at file/var/log, etc where do I initiate that? In what program?

The file is ordinary text so you can use TextEdit.app to view it.
By default, the /var directory is hidden from the Finder.  However from Finder->Go->Go to Folder,
you can specify the full path: "/var/log/cups".  Open errror_log (it should open in TextEdit by
default).  The file is chronological, so the most recent messages are at the end.


0