Solved

Problem with Nero Burning Rom (v. 5.5.9.14) - Simluation, Finalzie CD greyed out (unavailable)

Posted on 2004-03-22
20
718 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,
I have an IBM T-40 laptop that comes with a Matshita UJDA 755z CDRW/DVD drive.
Since I installed Nero the Simulation, Foinalize CD and Determine max speed are greyed out. All I can have is "Burn".
When I tried to burn a data CD it prompted me to save it in an nrg file to disk and did not burn the disk at all. What's going on...?
I recently replaced that drive with another one.

IBM's RecordNow software was able to burn a data CD but it does not have all the Nero neat features.

How can I re-activate all of Nero's features (is that what's going on?!)?
It has a serial and all if that. I have no indication of a problem.
Eroka.
0
Comment
Question by:eroka00
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10655658
Hi Eroka,

I would try and reinstall Nero after installing the new burner; that's the first thing. Second is, what version of Nero are you using? If it's an older version that doesn't support burning DVD's that could be the problem, too; as it would not know how to handle a DVD burner even if you plan to use it to burn a CD-R.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:eroka00
ID: 10657620
I have reinstalled the Nero already right after the re-attaching of the CDRW/DVD drive - I wrote my entry after that.
The drive does not burn DVD.
The version is  v. 5.5.9.14.

Eroka.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10662661
Hi Eroka,

When uninstalling Nero, I would run Norton Clean Sweep to remove any traces of it from the Registry; and then I'd reinstall it. The reason is that if it's a corrupted Registry entry that's causing the problem simply uninstalling might not fix it because many entries in the Registry are left there. Clean Sweep comes as part of Norton SystemWorks.

I would also try downloading the trial version of Nero Burning Ultra Edition v.6 from www.nero.com. It never hurts having the latest version.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:r6gr8t1
ID: 10665777
all previous comments are the usual re herrings on here, your problem is with the fact that you are trying to user incompatible software. Nero doesnt like laptops at the best of times so you'll need toupgrade to version 6 but make sure your drive is compatible first or you'll be wasting your money.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10671909
Define re herring?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eroka00
ID: 10696668
I think we know what he means. And in that respect he is right.
When someone write here a question it's because by now he has done the normaol stuff. Running a Norton Clean Sweap is not a bad idea but wouldn't fix this. It had happened to me before it's something with the neron and there is a fix. So if you have solved the provlem and you're input would very appreciated.
As for r6gr8t1 - I have no idea why you talk of an incompatible version. This is a standard Nero, the new CDRW-DCD drive is identicle to the repaced one, an original piece of hardware from IBM. It burns fine with RecordNow, IBM's burner but now the Nero has an issue with burning, as such. It doesn't allow thoise two features I mentioned nor does it burn anything but an NRG file of my disk (image like thingie).
Any idea?s...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 125 total points
ID: 10701073
Hi Eroka,

I can't pressume that when someone comes to this forum it's because he/she has already done the basic stuff; you'd be surprised at some of the solutions I've seen in the few years I've been a member of Experts Exchange. Anyway, it's always good to do a thorough check, just in case we missed something, right?

I've never heard of incompatibility problems between Nero and laptops. On the contrary, I believe Nero to be the most friendliest CD burning software available. I used to be a fan of Easy CD Creator until I ran into compatibility problems and switched to Nero.

We know the burner is okay; it burns with RecordNow. But it would not be a first or a surprise if Big Blue has modified the burner's firmware so that it runs better with its own brand of software.

I'm pretty sure the tech support people at Ahead will tell you to get the new version, too; so why not give it a test run? The demo is free, anyway. There might also be a ASPI layer issue with your burner that the Ahead people might know about, so I'd send them an email and see how that goes.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:eroka00
ID: 10704040
Hi Lobo,
I need to state again that the drive worked fine with Nero before I replaced it. It worked OK, until it reported the "caliberation error" that ended up with errors in RecordNow, which was when I ended up replacing the drive.
So the laptop was fine with it.
So, we have no solution for the current version... OK, I'll see what happens with Nero version 6. I am frustrated because the Nero DID work - the exact same version, BTW.

One last comment: I do hope people do the normal list of things they have to do before they post stuff here. This IS the Expert Exchange, not Novice Exchange.:-)
No matter, thanks...
I'll update you on how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eroka00
ID: 10704135
Well. The demo works well - with all options opened. BUT now I have to purchase this new version...?
I have to think about it. I spent some money on the previous version, so I will contact Nero to see if they can support my 5.5 version. It's ridiculous that I need to buy the next version...
:-(
Thanks anyways guys, especially Lobo. It was not a solution but I think you should get it, at least for not assuming the obvious! :-)
Eroka.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10711063
Hi Eroka,

I'm glad that the new version works. I had not noticed that there had been calibration errors with the original burner. The fact that Nero used to work before means, of course, that there's no compatibility problems.

I am wondering one thing but not sure if it's worth trying it, given that the burner seens to work fine with the new version of Nero...  

Asuming you uninstalled Nero 5.5 before installing Nero 6.0...  How about unistalling 6 and reinstalling 5.5? Sometimes strange things do happen and it could be as simple as a corrupted DLL that has been now replaced with an updated one while installing 6.0. It might save you the extra $$$. The risk is that, because strange things do happen sometimes, we might end up with the burner not working again under 5.5...  and sticking to not working after installing 6.0 again.

What would I do? I would consider running 6.0 for the whole month of evaluation; then unintall it; run CleanSweep to remove evert reference in the Registry; and then reinstall the demo again for another month. Yes, it would be a monthly hassle but it would give me Nero until I'm ready to fork the extra $$$.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:eroka00
ID: 10719493
Hi Lobo,
In this day and age - and I am aware of the restrictions here regarding any mentioning of using illegaly obtained software - let's just say that I got a full functional Nero Ultra 6 from a P2P application. Hence - no need to investigate any further although I do share the curiousity with you... LOL
So all is well. I granted you the points as you gave me the idea to simply to try an upgrade.
Thanks again,
Eroka
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10721495
Hi Eroka,

Well, I'm glad things are working, then. And thanks for the points; I appreciate it.

Good Vibes!!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10891776
eroka00,

You need to hit the accept button to actually award points ;-).  http:help.jsp#hi68

Turn123
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10894248
Hi Turn123,

Thanks. I didn't want to sound too point-eager an impolite by mentioning that little detail myself. ;o)

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10917291
eroka00,

Why did you give Lobo a "C" grade?  Please read to the grading guidelines at http:help.jsp#hi73 :-).

Turn123
0
 

Author Comment

by:eroka00
ID: 10923922
Nothing personal, although I am not sure even the question is asked, let alone did I even know that there are any "grades". Lobo's comment did not sort the problem, obviously, and the idea of simply installing the next version was not obviously a novel idea. I did not want to resort to it as it meant either buying a new lisence or as ended up doing, I got it from the place so many of us get sofwae these days, and I'll leave it at that. That was simply not a solution. But in the light of his kindness and obvious willingness to help - I awarded him the points.

Lobo, is this a problem?!

I have no idea why the grading means anything really. I am not here to "earn" my point really so maybe that just has never been my motivation.

Can I change the grade to B now? How...?

Plus the page you referred me states:
"People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question."
In this case this may have been the case... So what should I do...?!

Please advise me.
Eroka
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10927987
eroka00,

For the record Lobo didn't ask me to look at this question.  I found it while testing my new wakeup script and made a comment to point out a little detail that it appeared you missed.

I ask for a comment on any C grade for any expert on any question that I see if it doesn't have one already.  IMO, a C grade is the equivalent of telling the expert that their efforts didn't mean anything and you are too lazy to ask for the question to be deleted so you'll give them some points.

Also, points are awarded by multiplying the points you pay for the question by the grade you give.
125 x A = 500
125 x B = 375
125 x C = 250

So a better grade give the expert more points and costs you nothing.

>Can I change the grade to B now? How...?
Post a question in http:Community_Support/ and ask for the grade to be changed to a B or email the Page Editor for the area and ask for the grade to be changed to a B.

I will change it for you on this question since I'm here already.

Hope this helps a little and let me know what I missed :-),
Turn123
0
 

Author Comment

by:eroka00
ID: 10971113
So that's it? Lobo now has a grade B points?
I did not know I can DELETE a question. Would that have been more appropriate in this case?
Eroka
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10971225
eroka00,

It's the askers call if they want to request the question be deleted or award points :-).

It's allowed to award points for effort but not required.

>So that's it? Lobo now has a grade B points?
Yes.

Turn123
0