[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Different Signatures for Different mail accounts

Posted on 2004-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello guys,
 I have multiple email accounts setup in my microsoft outlook. Can any one help me in setting up different signatures for different email accounts. Thanks in advance,
Regards,
Partha Bijjam
0
Comment
Question by:parthabijjam
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10656635
This is not a problem in OL2003.  What version do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:parthabijjam
ID: 10660239
I am using outlook 2002
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10662785
It would appear not to be available in standard OL2002.  Take a look at http://www.microsoft.com/office/previous/xp/tips/outlook.asp
It tells you how to create reply and forward signatures but does not give the option to use separate signatures for different accounts.  I don't even see third-party software to handle this.  Your only option may be an upgrade to OL2003 if this feature is truly important.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 375 total points
ID: 10663997
Hi Partha,
If you are using the "send using" feature, I think I would simply created multiple signatures and use the insert menu to select the one you like. Otherise you will have to log off and on using separate accounts, and that wouldn't be fun
Karen
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10937309
Accept kfalandays
0