Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where is IP ver 5?

Posted on 2004-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi,

Every one knows that we have IP ver 4 and we are moving to IP ver. 6, So where is IP ver. 5?

Any onw knows where is IP ver. 5?

Regards,
Mohsen
0
Comment
Question by:Mohsen1979
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 10655507
Version 5 was allocated to the experimental Internet Stream Protocol (RFC 1190).  The numbering convention is to allocate even numbers to the mainstream versions.

http://www.ipv6forum.com/navbar/events/ottawa01/presentations/pdf/pouffary.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vinaykawade123
ID: 10655581
hi Mohsen1979,
    The version field 5 in the IP header is for Stream IP Datagram Mode (experimental).
It was for experimental purpose and never really made to the public.The next available version was 6 ,therefore the name IPv6.
refer to :
 http://www.itprc.com/tcpipfaq/faq-1.htm#what-ipv5
RFC 1819.

regards,
vinay
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ssnkumar
ID: 10674729
The same question has been answered so many times!
Here is one such answer:
http://www.oreillynet.com/pub/wlg/3316

-ssnkumar
0