?
Solved

KeyStroke Problrm

Posted on 2004-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am presently using Outlook 2003 with Word 2003 as my email editor.  Somehow, I have attached my name to the spacer bar. Everytime I hit the spacer bar it enters [Lou Dufresne] .

Help, How can i turn this keystroke problem off. I checked the macros and there are none.

Lou
0
Comment
Question by:Lou Dufresne
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10656631
Take a look under Tools-Options-Spelling-Autocorrect.  You should be able to fix it there.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 2000 total points
ID: 10663986
Hi Lou, I suspect you have an option turned on to mark your comments. Check in Tools, Options
Preferences tab and click on Email options. I'll be the "mark my comments with.." is checked
Karen
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10675830
How does that cause this?  Please enlighten me.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10675857
Hi slink
If that option is on, and Lou was editing the previous message in a reply, for instance, everything..even a space would insert athe text, probably in blue. See if you can replicate
Karen
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10675876
There is no indication here that it only happens on replies.  I will check it out.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10675895
It's not happening.  No matter which of those options I choose it does not automatically display

-> Steve Link

in front of each line typed or display that each time I hit the spacebar.  Am I missing something?  Can you duplicate that problem?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10676080
Yes, try again. Make sure the option is checked in tools options, with your name as the text.
Click to reply
Move cursor into sender's text and tap space bar.

The default Microsoft build is to have user's name inserted as a comment. When Lou described his problem, I took a guess that this was what was happening.
Karen
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10677108
Okay.  In the sender's text.  I thought it was supposed to be happening in the normal area above the reply text.  Oh well, you learn something new every day.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lou Dufresne
ID: 10677422
Thank you for responding.

Lou
0