Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gate Two

Posted on 2004-03-22
26
Medium Priority
?
54,615 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
A famous "code" by he whom Brutus slew.
These letters-twenty-five-a perfect square,
Will tell you whom to contact (if you dare).

WTRGOWRTDTWOLOCDBANOOENDM
0
Comment
Question by:jess530
26 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 176 total points
ID: 10655691
"a professor of Religious Symbology at Harvard University in Cambridge, Massachusetts"??

M :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:blobajob
blobajob earned 172 total points
ID: 10656211
robert langdon
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 172 total points
ID: 10656463
WTRGOWRTDTWOLOCDBANOOENDM

   becomes

   WTRGO
   WRTDT
   WOLOC
   DBANO
   OENDM

   which becomes: wwwdotrobertlangdondotcom

                             www  .   robertlangdon  .  com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10656918
Sunnycoder, Wow...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10656923
blobajob too
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10659834
Aww! - guess no-one's interested that he was "a professor of Religious Symbology at Harvard University in Cambridge, Massachusetts"?? ;)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10674005
Who did Brutus slew?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:viperweb
ID: 10693253
Im thinking that perhaps it means Caesar?     etu brutus  (and you brutus)  

if you dont know that, read some shakesphere
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10705033
the 'code' is known as Caesar's Square - hence the reference to "he whom Brutus slew'.

AW
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dangeriz
ID: 10711663
"the truth will be told in 2003"

Dangeriz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TrentSilverleaf
ID: 10850450
The Ceaser Box, eh?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10850740
What's a shake spear?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:djsqueeze
ID: 10974233
The Da Vinci Code
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 11079556
This question has been solved here before

http:Q_20704810.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Archaie
ID: 11131681
Yikes, you guys need to read the book Digital Fortress by Dan Brown .. lol :P
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wertyk
ID: 11228281
Go to

http://www.randomhouse.com/doubleday/davinci/

and click "Play the original..." at the bottom. A lot of fun. I completed this, it wasn't too hard, but it was interesting.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lengore
ID: 11620630
Hello wertyk,

The da Vinci Code URL you gave.  I'm stuck on the fifth question re the famous phrase around the seal.  I've deduced that the answer is three words with 1, 8 and 4 letters and one of the hints says it is not in English.  Can you help?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 11621418
Get out that dollar bill!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lengore
ID: 11622026
Easy enough for you Yanks but I'm a Limey!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 11622079
Me too! Try the BBC seal & apply it to the US!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lengore
ID: 11622262
What "Nation shall speak peace unto nation" ?

Thanks for your earlier clue, I did a Google on "Dollar Bill" and found the answer.

Pax vobiscum
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 11622342
The All Seeing Eye holds all the answers!
Enjoy the sun!

M :o)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wertyk
ID: 11622982
not sure, i havent done the new one, i did the old one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lengore
ID: 11623278
I came across an interesting site http://www.matt-thornton.net/index.php
Matt is a 24 year studying for a Ph. D.  He is a drummer and likes to surf.  Among other things he has solved both the Da Vinci quests and published the solutions on his site.  He is somewhat scathing of the quests.

Anyway the answer to my original question is a phrase printed on the US one dollar bill "E pluribus unum".  A tricky question for a Brit.
0