?
Solved

With Windows MediaPlayer 9, this MP3 doesn't play when you click it. With MediaPlayer 8, works fine.

Posted on 2004-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Actually, it plays if you have MediaPlayer 9 ONLY IF YOU DOWNLOAD the MP3 and play it.  But if you just click the "play" button or click "Download audio" (which is a link directly to the MP3), it doesn't play.  

This is my website, and it's killing me.  Ideas??

Here's the link to the MP3 that won't play in MediaPlayer 9:
http://www.mobog.com/pic.cfm?pic=25443

Note that longer MP3s play fine in either version of MediaPlayer, for example:
http://www.mobog.com/pic.cfm?pic=25164

Thanks,
Philip
0
Comment
Question by:pudjam666
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:absweb
ID: 10657769
Philip,

Have you tried putting the link to the mp3 inside an .asx or .wax file?

These are small locator files like below: (this one is 042802rm.asx)

<asx version="3">
<entry>
<ref href = "http://www.anastasiabaptist.org/upload/sound/sermons/rmo4282002.wma"/>
<title>Living a Life That is Out of This World</title>
<author>Rev. Ron Moore</author>
<moreinfo href = "http://www.anastasiabaptist.org"/>
</entry>
</asx>

I have found that problem files sometimes play well that way. Just link to the location of the .asx file you create in notepad.

Another choice would be to use a different audio type like windows media audio (.wma).

0
 

Author Comment

by:pudjam666
ID: 10663055
Thanks for the reply ABSweb.

I tried making an ASX file but it doesn't play in MediaPlayer 9.  See:
http://www.mobog.com/test.asx

note that the MP3 it's pointing to plays fine if you download it and play it in MediaPlayer.. just not playing it from a link, or inside an ASX.

Any more ideas?


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cl3012
ID: 10870417
Have you tried this from a different computers with WMP9 installed?

Also, do you have the latest service packs/updates/etc. for your OS and player?

As another workaround, you could try the <embed> tag:

  <embed src="filename.mp3" autostart="true">
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
adecold earned 2000 total points
ID: 11009476
When i download the file it's only 576 BYTES & 0 sec long. You might want to check the mp3 file. Even if i download the file it just keeps on repeating cos it's 0 secs long. If you right click on the media, error detail it says"reached the end of the file"

so just recheck the mp3 file
Adecold
0