Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Categorization of Programming Projects

Posted on 2004-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I'm trying to find out if there is are general guidelines for the size of a programming project. In otherwords, what are constitues a small, medium, and a large programming project in C++? Not looking at the complexity of the project but the shear number of lines of code, how many lines of code are necessary for a small project, a medium project, and a large project?

Are there guidelines to this kind of categorization?
0
Comment
Question by:Zeo
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 75 total points
ID: 10655264
Interesting question.  What is the purpose for the answer?  Is this to feed some kind of cost model?

I don't know of any real guideline.
In general
Small - 1 man project - under 2000 lines of code
Medium small team - under 5000 lines of code
Large - all others

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 10655266
My personal guidlines:

Small Projects are often fun and have a satisfying sense of accomplishment.

Medium Projects help you make new friends and pay the rent/mortgage.

Large Projects eat away at your hobbies, free time, family, and soul (in that order).

0