Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to check if a user belong to a particular domain

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I want to check if a user belong to a particular domain.

How can I go about it.

Please provide sample codes if possible
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snowei1
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 200 total points
ID: 10657210
Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim myobj, user

Set myobj = GetObject("WinNT://yourdomainname")
myobj.Filter = Array("user")
For Each user In myobj
  Debug.Print user.Name & " " & user.Parent & " " & user.AccountDisabled
Next

End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MADisonMAN
MADisonMAN earned 200 total points
ID: 10662032
Check the following site. This will helps you for this question as well as understanding some basics.
http://www.15seconds.com/issue/020130.htm
0