Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Save Same picture with diffrent file names?

Posted on 2004-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Is it possible to save a picture with many diffrent file names?
I have 1 picture, but need to name it 50 diffrent things. can this be done at the same time, or is there software that can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Ridequality
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:GeeBloom
ID: 10655332
Hmmm, I think you have to 'Save As' for each individual file name, unless there is a batchfile way of saving with your program.

Good Luck,

GeeBloom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ridequality
ID: 10655373
Yea thats the word I was lookin for a Batchfile!
Does anyone know how?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 10655440
Hi many different ways to do this
normally I use EXCEL to create a list of names as it has lots of list features then copy and paste list to a batch file ( text file with a bat extension ) and run.

eg
copy picture.jpg 1.jpg
copy picture.jpg 2.jpg
copy picture.jpg 3.jpg
copy picture.jpg 4.jpg
copy picture.jpg 5.jpg
copy picture.jpg 6.jpg
copy picture.jpg 7.jpg
copy picture.jpg 8.jpg
copy picture.jpg 9.jpg
copy picture.jpg 10.jpg
copy picture.jpg 11.jpg
copy picture.jpg 12.jpg
copy picture.jpg 13.jpg
copy picture.jpg 14.jpg
copy picture.jpg 15.jpg
copy picture.jpg 16.jpg
copy picture.jpg 17.jpg
copy picture.jpg 18.jpg
copy picture.jpg 19.jpg
copy picture.jpg 20.jpg
copy picture.jpg 21.jpg
copy picture.jpg 22.jpg
copy picture.jpg 23.jpg
copy picture.jpg 24.jpg
copy picture.jpg 25.jpg
copy picture.jpg 26.jpg
copy picture.jpg 27.jpg
copy picture.jpg 28.jpg
copy picture.jpg 29.jpg
copy picture.jpg 30.jpg
copy picture.jpg 31.jpg
copy picture.jpg 32.jpg
copy picture.jpg 33.jpg
copy picture.jpg 34.jpg
copy picture.jpg 35.jpg
copy picture.jpg 36.jpg
copy picture.jpg 37.jpg
copy picture.jpg 38.jpg
copy picture.jpg 39.jpg
copy picture.jpg 40.jpg
copy picture.jpg 41.jpg
copy picture.jpg 42.jpg
copy picture.jpg 43.jpg
copy picture.jpg 44.jpg
copy picture.jpg 45.jpg
copy picture.jpg 46.jpg
copy picture.jpg 47.jpg
copy picture.jpg 48.jpg
copy picture.jpg 49.jpg
copy picture.jpg 50.jpg

save as .bat file and run
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10655536
certainly a batch file will do the job however if you have ms access then the same can be achieved with more flexabilty and less code

cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 10655631
as ahmedbahgat says you can you access or any product that VBA
Here is how it looks in Access

Just create a form with a command button - no database needed - and paste the below code in - modify paths etc.

again this is a very simple example and one can get far smarter if the task is repeated regularly etc


Private Sub Command0_Click()
Dim i As Integer

For i = 1 To 50
    FileCopy "c:\data\picture.jpg", "c:\data\copy\" & i & ".jpg"
Next i
End Sub

Cheers
Ian
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10655646
exactly Ian, we can also use a variable to prompt the user for how many times they want to copy it as well ask the user for the source file and the destination folder

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ridequality
ID: 10664256
How Would I set that up, I do have acess.??
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
parkerig earned 2000 total points
ID: 10664455
Ridequality,
Open access
Choose any old database or create a new one.
Goto forms, click new
Design view OK
Bring up the toolbox and drag a command button onto the form
If the wizard is on - just press cancel
If wizard off select build from DESIGN toolbar
Choose code builder
Copy and paste code from above. ( edit your paths etc.
Save form
open form
click button

As ahmedbahgat says you can use input boxes and tree views etc but this requires more coding than time allows right now.

Cheers
Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ridequality
ID: 10670537
Perfect answer, does the job. Thank You so much.
0