[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

radeon 9600pro voltage

Posted on 2004-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Does anyone know what voltage the radeon 9600 pro video card runs on? It is made by powercolor model r96-d3gn. It is AGP8X 256MB. My motherboard documentation says to make sure of the voltage before installing.
Thanks,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:pastorbill
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10655603
Who manufactured your card? Post the FCC id here.

It appears some manufacturers veer to degrees from the 'reference' design - I don't want to give you duff data.

Peace
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ddrdan
ddrdan earned 100 total points
ID: 10655906
Does your motherboard allow changing AGP voltage settings?

From the FAQ's at the PowerColor site the card should be on 1.5V. It says with some errors increasing the voltage to 1.6V will help.

The manual download was to big for me to wait for download. Check the hard copy you got with the card. It may have a "specifications" page with the volatage listed.

Also, a quick email to this site will probably get you the entire spec's on the card.

http://www.powercolor.com.tw/page2/faq1.asp?keyword=voltage
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 10658356
Take a look at this article and you will be able to tell what voltage the card is designed for.  The physical notch used in the AGP slot will prevent you from installing the wrong voltage card.  The Radeon 9600 Pro is 1.5v, like most of the other ones in the Radeon line.

http://www.ertyu.org/~steven_nikkel/agpcompatibility.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pastorbill
ID: 10659209
Thanks Callandor. Great resource. Card works great
Bill
0